Zeltru

Amentum careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Chantilly, VA

See listed jobs

What we see at Amentum

Night of

On the night of October 28, Amentum had 2,958 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 2,738, and on August 14, when we began reading its board, 2,487. The August 14 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,955 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,069 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 45 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Amentum's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Amentum hiring?

2,958

As of October 28, 2026, Amentum's careers page listed 2,958 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Amentum job postings stay open?

45 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

25%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.9%.

Leaves out 3 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

2,964 live postings now; 2,806 on 29 Sept 2026 (+158).

Each dot is one night's reading of Amentum's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Amentum: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,95828 Oct 2026
September 20262,89130 Sept 2026
August 20262,66730 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (68)
Amentum: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20262,958Taken on the night
27 Oct 20262,955Taken on the night
26 Oct 20262,870Taken on the night
25 Oct 20262,867Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,977Taken on the night
23 Oct 20263,131Taken on the night
22 Oct 20263,114Taken on the night
21 Oct 20263,055Taken on the night
20 Oct 20262,939Taken on the night
19 Oct 20262,921Taken on the night
18 Oct 20262,908Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,971Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,961Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,976Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,948Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,861Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,802Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,787Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,870Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,960Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,894Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,916Taken on the night
5 Oct 20262,784Taken on the night
4 Oct 20262,850Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,937Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,950Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,931Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,891Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,806Taken on the night
28 Sept 20262,738Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,792Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,906Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,879Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,921Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,939Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20262,926Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,865Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,829Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,951Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,933Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20262,898Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,821Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,780Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,870Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20262,908Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,912Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,873Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,824Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,907Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,882Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,816Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20262,667Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,845Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,862Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,849Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,816Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,775Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,806Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,868Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,896Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,929Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,661Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20262,487Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Amentum beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Amentum
45
Industrials median
45

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Amentum
25%
Industrials median
24.9%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Amentum2,9584525%
Johnson Controls International2,9003518%
ABBat least 2,226286%
Hitachi Energyat least 2,149296%
Parsons2,0885129%
Trane Technologies1,8155830%
Kimley-Horn1,3876230%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Amentum by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days36% (1,069)
  • 30–89 days39% (1,149)
  • 90 days or longer25% (737)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Amentum hiring?

At least 2,204 of the 2,958 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Amentum include 2,964 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Amentum's median posting has been listed 45 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,932 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Amentum's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Amentum's careers page, 25% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, TSCM Practitioner - Level III, has been listed for 1,932 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 45 days or longer. 1,754 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

68days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
45days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,932days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,964
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Amentum's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

370
since 7 days ago
1,754
since 30 days ago
4,987
since 90 days ago
6,431
since 180 days ago
6,734
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

13
2
7
23
39
79
151
180
395
910
1,723
1,667
1,558
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,521 added
−875 removed
Sep 2026
+1,659 added
−1,583 removed
Oct 2026
+1,645 added
−1,778 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,964 jobs
  • Springfield, VA

    Listed today
  • Fort Rucker, AL

    Listed today
  • Fort Rucker, AL

    Listed today

2,964 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Bethesda, MD (+1 more)

Listed 197 days

Fort Bliss, TX

Listed 197 days

Fort Bliss, TX

Listed 197 days

Williamsburg, VA

Listed 196 days

Tampa, FL

Listed 196 days

Houston, TX

Listed 196 days

Kaneohe, HI

Listed 195 days

Norfolk, VA

Listed 192 days

Tullahoma, TN

Listed 192 days

Tullahoma, TN

Listed 192 days

Role observations from Amentum's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: VirginiaTexasFloridaIndianaTennesseeWashingtonLafayette, INSpringfield, VAWilliamsburg, VAWaukesha, WI

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Chantilly, Virginia

Data source

Role observations from Amentum's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Amentum's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.