Zeltru

American International Group careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

American International Group, Inc. (AIG) is an American multinational finance and insurance corporation with operations in more than 80 countries and jurisdictions.

What we see at American International Group

Night of

On the night of October 25, American International Group had 443 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 519, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 472. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 443 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 96 have been listed under 30 days.

18 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 347 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 61 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 40 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with American International Group's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is American International Group hiring?

443

As of October 25, 2026, American International Group's careers page listed 443 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do American International Group job postings stay open?

61 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

32%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%.

Live postings over time

443 live postings now; 531 on 26 Sept 2026 (−88).

Each dot is one night's reading of American International Group's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
American International Group: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202644325 Oct 2026
September 202652830 Sept 2026
August 202647330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
American International Group: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026443Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026448Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026454Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026457Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026462Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026467Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026465Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026464Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026472Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026487Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026492Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026490Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026488Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026484Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026493Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026508Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026506Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026507Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026498Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026499Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026503Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026509Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026513Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026521Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026528Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026525Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026520Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026532Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026531Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026519Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026525Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026513Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026512Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026513Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026505Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026519Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026473Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026484Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026494Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026497Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026478Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026481Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026479Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026504Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026504Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026477Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026472Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for American International Group beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

American International Group
61
Insurance median
40

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

American International Group
32%
Insurance median
18.5%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Hub International6204626%
Cigna Group5483415%
Prudential4446235%
American International Group4436132%
Allstate4354020%
Travelers Companies4123112%
Kemper391412%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

American International Group by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days22% (96)
  • 30–89 days47% (206)
  • 90 days or longer32% (141)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is American International Group hiring?

At least 192 of the 443 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for American International Group include 443 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. American International Group's median posting has been listed 61 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 979 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. American International Group's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of American International Group's careers page, 32% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, LAR Customer Service Coordinator (Trilingual), has been listed for 979 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 61 days or longer. 122 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

99days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
61days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
979days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
443
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use American International Group's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

25
since 7 days ago
122
since 30 days ago
558
since 90 days ago
799
since 180 days ago
869
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

5
2
3
6
5
19
32
50
81
139
217
210
102
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+573 added
−101 removed
Sep 2026
+215 added
−179 removed
Oct 2026
+103 added
−203 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 443 jobs

443 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Manchester

Listed 28 days

London

Listed 28 days

London

Listed 28 days

Manchester

Listed 28 days

London

Listed 28 days

Atlanta, GA

Listed 27 days

Bangkok

Listed 27 days

Madrid

Listed 27 days

Courbevoie

Listed 27 days

London

Listed 26 days

Role observations from American International Group's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: GeorgiaNew YorkTexasIllinoisNorth CarolinaAtlanta, GAHouston, TXCharlotte, NCChicago, IL

Company details

Legal entity
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.
Industry
Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
1919

Data source

Role observations from American International Group's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from American International Group's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.