Zeltru

Amgen careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: Thousand Oaks, CA

See listed jobs

Amgen Inc. is an American multinational biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Thousand Oaks, California.

What we see at Amgen

Night of

On the night of October 29, Amgen had 1,988 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 29 it had 1,793, and on July 23, when we began reading its board, 1,676. The July 23 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,984 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 771 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 45 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 38 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Amgen's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Amgen hiring?

1,988

As of October 29, 2026, Amgen's careers page listed 1,988 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Amgen job postings stay open?

45 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

28%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.3%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,988 live postings now; 1,797 on 30 Sept 2026 (+191).

Each dot is one night's reading of Amgen's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 21 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Amgen: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,98829 Oct 2026
September 20261,79730 Sept 2026
August 20261,84030 Aug 2026
July 20261,71631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
Amgen: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
29 Oct 20261,988Taken on the night
28 Oct 20261,988Taken on the night
26 Oct 20261,797Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,789Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,831Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,724Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,699Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,697Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,745Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,722Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,709Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,757Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,778Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,787Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,781Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,767Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,726Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,739Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,802Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,778Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,777Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,784Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,738Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,748Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,777Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,808Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,810Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,797Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,793Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,747Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,776Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,832Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,905Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,900Taken on the night
21 Sept 20261,792Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,785Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,824Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,858Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,841Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,834Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,807Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,813Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,875Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,870Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,883Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,874Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,843Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,818Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,819Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,852Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,912Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,913Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,949Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,840Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,967Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,842Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,727Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,726Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,753Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,801Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,763Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,798Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,830Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,768Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,766Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,731Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,720Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,736Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,767Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,751Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,702Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,660Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,657Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,708Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,716Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,707Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,687Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,668Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,670Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 20261,689Reconstructed afterwards from our records
23 Jul 20261,676Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Amgen beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Amgen
45
Pharmaceuticals median
38

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Amgen
28%
Pharmaceuticals median
15.3%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 29 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Johnson & Johnson2,1362113%
Amgen1,9884528%
Roche1,3863016%
Sanofi1,173237%
Merck1,076216%
Icon9622812%
Novartis9612912%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Amgen by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days39% (771)
  • 30–89 days33% (653)
  • 90 days or longer28% (560)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Amgen hiring?

At least 937 of the 1,988 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Amgen include 1,984 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Amgen's median posting has been listed 45 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,291 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Amgen's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Amgen's careers page, 28% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, CW-Associate, Finance (6 month contract, can be extended), has been listed for 1,291 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 45 days or longer. 933 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

84days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
45days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,291days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,984
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Amgen's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

423
since 7 days ago
933
since 30 days ago
2,660
since 90 days ago
4,046
since 180 days ago
4,313
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

16
23
37
9
26
78
90
165
408
815
937
833
890
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,841 added
−121 removed
Aug 2026
+2,623 added
−820 removed
Sep 2026
+836 added
−969 removed
Oct 2026
+926 added
−841 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,988 jobs
  • United States - Remote

    Listed 1 day
  • India - Hyderabad

    Listed 1 day
  • United States - Remote

    Listed 1 day

1,988 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

India - Hyderabad

Listed 205 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 205 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 205 days

Taiwan - Taipei

Listed 205 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 204 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 204 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 203 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 200 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 200 days

India - Hyderabad

Listed 199 days

Role observations from Amgen's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MassachusettsMichiganNorth CarolinaCambridge, MAGrand Rapids, MI

Company details

Legal entity
AMGEN INC
Headquarters
Thousand Oaks, California
Founded
1980

Data source

Role observations from Amgen's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 29, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Amgen's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.