Zeltru

Bass Pro Shops careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Bass Pro Shops

Night of

On the night of October 28, Bass Pro Shops had 2,017 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 2,761, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 2,154. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,017 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 983 have been listed under 30 days.

187 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,034 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 31 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 31 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Bass Pro Shops' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Bass Pro Shops hiring?

2,017

As of October 28, 2026, Bass Pro Shops' careers page listed 2,017 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Bass Pro Shops job postings stay open?

31 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

5%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.8%.

Live postings over time

2,017 live postings now; 2,864 on 29 Sept 2026 (−847).

Each dot is one night's reading of Bass Pro Shops' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Bass Pro Shops: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,01728 Oct 2026
September 20262,91930 Sept 2026
August 20262,13130 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (67)
Bass Pro Shops: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20262,017Taken on the night
27 Oct 20262,011Taken on the night
26 Oct 20261,942Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,936Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,031Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,057Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,048Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,069Taken on the night
20 Oct 20262,046Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,987Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,968Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,085Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,161Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,179Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,261Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,351Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,285Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,336Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,703Taken on the night
9 Oct 20263,048Taken on the night
8 Oct 20263,010Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,976Taken on the night
5 Oct 20262,755Taken on the night
4 Oct 20262,838Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,917Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,879Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,916Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,919Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,864Taken on the night
28 Sept 20262,761Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,861Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,979Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,931Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,934Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,981Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20262,932Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,809Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,872Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,906Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,884Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20262,793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,641Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,574Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,656Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20262,679Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,553Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,332Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,182Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20262,093Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20262,212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,246Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,223Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,366Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20262,131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,244Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,388Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,383Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,351Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,232Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,189Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,154Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Bass Pro Shops beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Bass Pro Shops
31
Retail median
31

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Bass Pro Shops
5%
Retail median
12.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Syscoat least 2,1114123%
Kohl'sat least 2,046280%
Meijer2,030153%
Bass Pro Shops2,017315%
Skechers1,8764329%
Brookshire Grocery Company1,8748548%
Global Partners LP1,85810193%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Bass Pro Shops by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days49% (983)
  • 30–89 days47% (942)
  • 90 days or longer5% (92)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Bass Pro Shops hiring?

At least 1,941 of the 2,017 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Bass Pro Shops include 2,017 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Bass Pro Shops' median posting has been listed 31 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 206 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Bass Pro Shops' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Bass Pro Shops' careers page, 5% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, 2nd Shift Tracker Boats Manufacturing, has been listed for 206 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 31 days or longer. 1,541 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

36days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
31days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
206days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,017
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Bass Pro Shops' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

230
since 7 days ago
1,541
since 30 days ago
6,182
since 90 days ago
6,815
since 180 days ago
6,817
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
7
68
610
2,139
2,597
1,394
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,711 added
−594 removed
Sep 2026
+2,633 added
−2,124 removed
Oct 2026
+1,473 added
−2,784 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,017 jobs
  • Sun Prairie, WI

    Listed 1 day
  • Sun Prairie, WI

    Listed 1 day
  • Owatonna, MN

    Listed 1 day

2,017 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Prairie Du Chien, WI

Listed 100 days

Ridgedale, MO (Big Cedar Lodge)

Listed 100 days

Avon, OH

Listed 99 days

Tooele, UT (Distribution Center)

Listed 99 days

Springfield, MO (Outdoor World)

Listed 98 days

Wheeling, WV (Distribution Center)

Listed 97 days

Wheeling, WV (Distribution Center)

Listed 97 days

Auburn Hills, MI

Listed 97 days

Chattanooga, TN

Listed 97 days

Ridgedale, MO (Big Cedar Lodge)

Listed 97 days

Role observations from Bass Pro Shops' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MissouriLouisianaNew JerseyIllinoisMontanaNew HampshireSpringfield, MOAtlantic City, NJBossier City, LAGreenville, SC

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Bass Pro Shops' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Bass Pro Shops' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.