Zeltru

Caterpillar careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Irving, TX

See listed jobs

Caterpillar Inc. is an American construction, mining, and other engineering equipment manufacturer.

What we see at Caterpillar

Night of

On the night of October 25, Caterpillar had 1,052 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,156, and on July 23, when we began reading its board, 920. The July 23 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,049 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 608 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 20 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 47 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Caterpillar's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Caterpillar hiring?

1,052

As of October 25, 2026, Caterpillar's careers page listed 1,052 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Caterpillar job postings stay open?

20 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

6%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%.

Leaves out 3 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,052 live postings now; 1,156 on 26 Sept 2026 (−104).

Each dot is one night's reading of Caterpillar's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Caterpillar: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,05225 Oct 2026
September 20261,11730 Sept 2026
August 202698930 Aug 2026
July 20261,06831 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (90)
Caterpillar: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,052Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,132Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,177Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,124Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,072Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,053Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,016Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026972Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,066Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,111Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,116Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,117Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,080Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,042Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,004Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,078Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,126Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,095Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,040Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,079Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026922Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026940Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,024Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,057Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,116Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,117Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,106Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,038Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,072Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,156Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,156Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,175Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,128Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,092Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,005Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026979Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,077Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026973Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026988Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,101Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026989Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,052Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,036Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,039Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,012Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,032Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,004Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026962Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,052Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,077Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,037Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026997Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026915Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026923Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026932Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,052Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,028Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026974Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026904Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026922Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,053Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,068Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026971Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026921Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026953Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026962Reconstructed afterwards from our records
23 Jul 2026920Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Caterpillar beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Caterpillar
20
Industrials median
47

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Caterpillar
6%
Industrials median
24.3%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Parsons1,9405630%
Trane Technologies1,7545629%
Kimley-Horn1,3626027%
Caterpillar1,052206%
KION Group1,0526240%
Ecolab1,0473816%
Carrier Global1,0433516%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Caterpillar by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days58% (608)
  • 30–89 days37% (383)
  • 90 days or longer6% (58)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Caterpillar hiring?

At least 517 of the 1,052 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Caterpillar include 1,052 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Caterpillar's median posting has been listed 20 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 251 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Caterpillar's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Caterpillar's careers page, 6% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Ausbildung zum Technischen Produktdesigner (m/w/d) ab September 2027, has been listed for 230 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 20 days or longer. 1,142 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

34days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
20days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
251days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,052
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Caterpillar's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

269
since 7 days ago
1,142
since 30 days ago
4,470
since 90 days ago
5,546
since 180 days ago
5,557
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
6
2
11
121
1,260
1,675
1,517
962
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,357 added
−306 removed
Aug 2026
+2,483 added
−1,881 removed
Sep 2026
+1,538 added
−1,771 removed
Oct 2026
+1,003 added
−1,522 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,052 jobs
  • Bangalore, Karnataka

    Listed 1 day
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • Bangalore, Karnataka

    Listed 3 days

1,052 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Kosice, Slovakia

Listed 96 days

Ismaning (Munich), Bavaria

Listed 95 days

Irving, TX

Listed 95 days

Lafayette, IN

Listed 95 days

Qingdao, Shandong

Listed 94 days

2 Locations

Listed 93 days

2 Locations

Listed 91 days

Lafayette, IN

Listed 90 days

Alpharetta, GA

Listed 90 days

2 Locations

Listed 89 days

Role observations from Caterpillar's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IllinoisIndianaWisconsinNorth DakotaTexasGeorgiaLafayette, INIrving, TXAlpharetta, GAAthens, GA

Company details

Legal entity
CATERPILLAR INC
Industry
Headquarters
Irving, Texas
Founded
1925

Data source

Role observations from Caterpillar's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Caterpillar's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.