Zeltru

Cigna Group careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: Bloomfield, CT

See listed jobs

The Cigna Group is an American multinational for-profit managed healthcare and insurance company based in Bloomfield, Connecticut.

What we see at Cigna Group

Night of

On the night of October 28, Cigna Group had 587 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 570, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 510. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 587 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 269 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 34 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 38 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Cigna Group's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Cigna Group hiring?

587

As of October 28, 2026, Cigna Group's careers page listed 587 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Cigna Group job postings stay open?

34 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

15%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.3%.

Live postings over time

587 live postings now; 593 on 29 Sept 2026 (−6).

Each dot is one night's reading of Cigna Group's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Cigna Group: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202658728 Oct 2026
September 202661430 Sept 2026
August 202658530 Aug 2026
July 202653531 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (93)
Cigna Group: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 2026587Taken on the night
27 Oct 2026587Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026559Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026548Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026559Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026574Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026573Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026553Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026557Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026532Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026562Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026581Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026585Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026595Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026598Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026582Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026574Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026599Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026635Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026622Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026620Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026619Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026575Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026591Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026616Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026626Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026635Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026614Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026593Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026570Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026580Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026593Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026580Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026586Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026554Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026561Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026602Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026607Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026598Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026572Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026578Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026611Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026644Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026654Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026638Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026620Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026593Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026611Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026637Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026652Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026624Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026585Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026645Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026636Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026620Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026612Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026596Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026591Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026630Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026690Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026684Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026603Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026580Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026605Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026608Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026608Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026625Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026617Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026577Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026568Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026533Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026535Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026536Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026519Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for Cigna Group beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

Cigna Group
34
Insurance median
38

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Cigna Group
15%
Insurance median
18.3%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Highmark Health2,0076341%
Manulife6743110%
Hub International6294827%
Cigna Group5873415%
Allstate4673821%
Prudential4635934%
American International Group4526331%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Cigna Group by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days46% (269)
  • 30–89 days39% (228)
  • 90 days or longer15% (90)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Cigna Group hiring?

At least 322 of the 587 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Cigna Group include 587 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Cigna Group's median posting has been listed 34 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,338 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Cigna Group's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Cigna Group's careers page, 15% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Account Management (IC) Associate, has been listed for 1,338 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 34 days or longer. 435 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

51days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
34days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,338days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
587
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Cigna Group's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

95
since 7 days ago
435
since 30 days ago
1,555
since 90 days ago
2,098
since 180 days ago
2,148
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
3
14
30
64
137
365
646
511
376
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+607 added
−75 removed
Aug 2026
+1,161 added
−619 removed
Sep 2026
+511 added
−598 removed
Oct 2026
+404 added
−538 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 587 jobs
  • Hyderabad, India

    Listed 1 day
  • United States Work at Home

    Listed 1 day
  • Hyderabad, India

    Listed 1 day

587 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Bengaluru, India

Listed 114 days

Bengaluru, India

Listed 113 days

Bloomfield, CT

Listed 112 days

Bloomfield, CT

Listed 111 days

2 Locations

Listed 111 days

Bloomfield, CT

Listed 111 days

Bengaluru, India

Listed 111 days

Bengaluru, India

Listed 108 days

Bloomfield, CT

Listed 108 days

Bengaluru, India

Listed 108 days

Role observations from Cigna Group's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ConnecticutTexasNew JerseyDelawareIndianaMissouriNewark, DEPlano, TXSeattle, WASt. Louis, MO

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Bloomfield, Connecticut
Founded
1982

Data source

Role observations from Cigna Group's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Cigna Group's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.