Zeltru

Fortrea careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals

See listed jobs

What we see at Fortrea

Night of

On the night of October 25, Fortrea had 350 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 377, and on September 1, when we began reading its board, 352. The September 1 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 349 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 146 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 37 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Fortrea's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Fortrea hiring?

350

As of October 25, 2026, Fortrea's careers page listed 350 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Fortrea job postings stay open?

37 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

17%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

350 live postings now; 377 on 26 Sept 2026 (−27).

Each dot is one night's reading of Fortrea's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Fortrea: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202635025 Oct 2026
September 202637430 Sept 2026
Every nightly reading (55)
Fortrea: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026350Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026358Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026373Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026382Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026379Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026372Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026359Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026347Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026362Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026368Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026356Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026363Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026360Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026344Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026342Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026353Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026356Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026348Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026355Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026350Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026334Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026336Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026345Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026351Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026354Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026374Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026376Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026362Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026362Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026377Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026377Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026376Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026380Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026385Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026371Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026378Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026387Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026389Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026398Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026394Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026375Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026361Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026364Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026372Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026371Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026357Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026356Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026374Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026381Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026352Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Fortrea beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Fortrea
37
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Fortrea
17%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.9%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Lonza5834621%
Pfizer5672114%
Viatris35510954%
Fortrea3503717%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals3204114%
Moderna2783425%
Biogen2723816%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Fortrea by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days42% (146)
  • 30–89 days42% (145)
  • 90 days or longer17% (58)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Fortrea hiring?

At least 73 of the 350 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Fortrea include 350 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Fortrea's median posting has been listed 37 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 677 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Fortrea's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Fortrea's careers page, 17% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, FSP SCRA I(Changsha), has been listed for 677 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 37 days or longer. 199 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

58days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
37days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
677days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
350
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Fortrea's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

53
since 7 days ago
199
since 30 days ago
627
since 90 days ago
748
since 180 days ago
767
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
1
4
2
6
7
29
23
90
168
267
169
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Sep 2026
+603 added
−255 removed
Oct 2026
+169 added
−227 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 350 jobs
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 3 days
  • Shanghai

    Listed 3 days
  • Dallas

    Listed 3 days

350 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

2 Locations

Listed 17 days

Xi'an

Listed 17 days

2 Locations

Listed 17 days

São Paulo

Listed 17 days

São Paulo

Listed 17 days

2 Locations

Listed 14 days

Leeds

Listed 14 days

Maidenhead

Listed 14 days

Leeds

Listed 14 days

Leeds

Listed 14 days

Role observations from Fortrea's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: FloridaDaytona Beach, FL

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Fortrea's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Fortrea's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.