Zeltru

The Hartford careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: Hartford, CT

See listed jobs

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., known as The Hartford, is a U.S.-based insurance company.

What we see at The Hartford

Night of

On the night of October 25, The Hartford had 243 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 261, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 228. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 241 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 89 have been listed under 30 days.

19 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 152 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 38 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with The Hartford's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is The Hartford hiring?

243

As of October 25, 2026, The Hartford's careers page listed 243 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do The Hartford job postings stay open?

38 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

17%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%.

Leaves out 2 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

250 live postings now; 253 on 26 Sept 2026 (−3).

Each dot is one night's reading of The Hartford's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
The Hartford: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202624325 Oct 2026
September 202625030 Sept 2026
August 202620830 Aug 2026
July 202621731 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (90)
The Hartford: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026243Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026253Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026255Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026263Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026261Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026257Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026254Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026256Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026259Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026271Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026273Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026278Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026268Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026259Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026258Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026261Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026260Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026245Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026249Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026247Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026233Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026238Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026241Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026244Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026242Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026250Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026240Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026234Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026241Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026253Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026261Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026269Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026277Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026269Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026255Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026242Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026250Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026254Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026254Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026256Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026244Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026229Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026239Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026247Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026245Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026231Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026215Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026219Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026219Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026228Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026222Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026208Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026214Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026227Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026220Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026220Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026216Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026211Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026217Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026223Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026208Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026207Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026207Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026205Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026215Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026219Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026210Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026190Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026192Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026196Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026217Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026226Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026221Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026222Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026227Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026228Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for The Hartford beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

The Hartford
38
Insurance median
39

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

The Hartford
17%
Insurance median
18.5%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Brown & Brown2714614%
Auto-Owners Insurance2676139%
AMERICAN SENIOR BENEFITS LLC26756494%
The Hartford2433817%
Acrisure2224731%
Berkley2184624%
USAA217215%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

The Hartford by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days37% (89)
  • 30–89 days46% (110)
  • 90 days or longer17% (42)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is The Hartford hiring?

At least 176 of the 243 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for The Hartford include 250 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. The Hartford's median posting has been listed 38 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 508 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. The Hartford's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of The Hartford's careers page, 17% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Internal Advisor Consultant (Inside Sales - Investment Industry), has been listed for 508 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 38 days or longer. 149 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

55days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
38days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
508days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
250
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use The Hartford's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

31
since 7 days ago
149
since 30 days ago
496
since 90 days ago
690
since 180 days ago
725
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
2
9
23
18
69
130
140
207
124
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+257 added
−30 removed
Aug 2026
+336 added
−160 removed
Sep 2026
+206 added
−175 removed
Oct 2026
+130 added
−149 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 250 jobs
  • Hartford, CT

    Listed today
  • Hartford, CT

    Listed today
  • Morristown, NJ

    Listed today

250 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

London, UK

Listed 31 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 31 days

San Antonio, TX

Listed 31 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 31 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 29 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 28 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 28 days

Columbus, OH

Listed 28 days

Chicago, IL

Listed 27 days

Hartford, CT

Listed 27 days

Role observations from The Hartford's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ConnecticutCaliforniaFloridaIllinoisNew JerseyOhioHartford, CTChicago, ILBrea, CAColumbus, OH

Company details

Legal entity
HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP, INC.
Industry
Headquarters
Hartford, Connecticut
Founded
1810

Data source

Role observations from The Hartford's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from The Hartford's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.