Zeltru

Johnson Controls International careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Cork, Ireland

See listed jobs

Johnson Controls International plc is an American-Irish multinational conglomerate headquartered in Cork, Ireland, that produces fire, HVAC, and security equipment for buildings.

What we see at Johnson Controls International

Night of

On the night of October 28, Johnson Controls International had 2,900 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 2,678, and on August 17, when we began reading its board, 2,578. The August 17 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,895 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,250 have been listed under 30 days.

245 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,645 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 35 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Johnson Controls International's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Johnson Controls International hiring?

2,900

As of October 28, 2026, Johnson Controls International's careers page listed 2,900 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Johnson Controls International job postings stay open?

35 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

18%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.9%.

Leaves out 5 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

2,908 live postings now; 2,757 on 29 Sept 2026 (+151).

Each dot is one night's reading of Johnson Controls International's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Johnson Controls International: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,90028 Oct 2026
September 20262,80330 Sept 2026
August 20262,61830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (65)
Johnson Controls International: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20262,900Taken on the night
27 Oct 20262,923Taken on the night
26 Oct 20262,836Taken on the night
25 Oct 20262,809Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,878Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,912Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,907Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,892Taken on the night
20 Oct 20262,832Taken on the night
19 Oct 20262,755Taken on the night
18 Oct 20262,724Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,797Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,840Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,845Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,798Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,779Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,709Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,679Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,742Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,854Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,794Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,730Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,745Taken on the night
5 Oct 20262,641Taken on the night
4 Oct 20262,650Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,750Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,797Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,820Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,803Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,757Taken on the night
28 Sept 20262,678Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,724Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,791Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,797Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,921Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,967Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,778Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,751Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,862Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20263,003Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,951Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,824Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,827Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20262,892Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,880Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,832Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20262,800Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,839Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,778Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,837Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,755Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20262,618Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,699Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,930Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,938Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,877Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,748Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,700Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,755Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,867Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,797Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,578Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Johnson Controls International beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Johnson Controls International
35
Industrials median
45

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Johnson Controls International
18%
Industrials median
24.9%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Amentum2,9584525%
Johnson Controls International2,9003518%
ABBat least 2,226286%
Hitachi Energyat least 2,149296%
Parsons2,0885129%
Trane Technologies1,8155830%
Kimley-Horn1,3876230%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Johnson Controls International by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days43% (1,250)
  • 30–89 days39% (1,138)
  • 90 days or longer18% (507)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Johnson Controls International hiring?

At least 1,347 of the 2,900 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Johnson Controls International include 2,908 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Johnson Controls International's median posting has been listed 35 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,704 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Johnson Controls International's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Johnson Controls International's careers page, 18% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Performance Specialist I - PI, has been listed for 1,704 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 35 days or longer. 1,752 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

79days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
35days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,704days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,908
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Johnson Controls International's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

418
since 7 days ago
1,752
since 30 days ago
5,322
since 90 days ago
6,735
since 180 days ago
6,919
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
5
31
20
40
82
172
421
891
1,786
1,887
1,582
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,476 added
−870 removed
Sep 2026
+1,882 added
−1,952 removed
Oct 2026
+1,649 added
−1,771 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,908 jobs

2,908 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Metairie, LA

Listed 919 days

Gainesville, FL

Listed 919 days

Tampa, FL

Listed 919 days

Nisku-Alberta-Canada

Listed 909 days

Asheville, NC

Listed 890 days

Bratislava-Bratislava-Slovakia

Listed 888 days

Jacksonville, FL

Listed 878 days

Nisku-Alberta-Canada

Listed 868 days

Sherwood Park-Alberta-Canada

Listed 843 days

Lexington, KY

Listed 832 days

Role observations from Johnson Controls International's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MissouriFloridaPennsylvaniaColoradoTexasCalifornia

Company details

Legal entity
Johnson Controls International plc
Industry
Headquarters
Cork, Ireland
Founded
1885

Data source

Role observations from Johnson Controls International's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Johnson Controls International's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.