Zeltru

Johnson & Johnson careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: New Brunswick, NJ

See listed jobs

Johnson & Johnson is an American multinational pharmaceutical, medical device, and consumer health company headquartered in New Brunswick, New Jersey.

What we see at Johnson & Johnson

Night of

On the night of October 31, Johnson & Johnson had 2,004 postings listed on its own careers site.

On October 1 it had 2,137, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 1,810. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,981 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,095 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 23 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Johnson & Johnson's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Johnson & Johnson hiring?

2,004

As of October 31, 2026, Johnson & Johnson's careers page listed 2,004 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Johnson & Johnson job postings stay open?

23 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

15%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.6%.

Leaves out 23 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

2,004 live postings now; 2,064 on 2 Oct 2026 (−60).

Each dot is one night's reading of Johnson & Johnson's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Johnson & Johnson: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,00431 Oct 2026
September 20262,15130 Sept 2026
August 20261,77630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (69)
Johnson & Johnson: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
31 Oct 20262,004Taken on the night
30 Oct 20262,140Taken on the night
29 Oct 20262,136Taken on the night
28 Oct 20262,145Taken on the night
27 Oct 20262,127Taken on the night
26 Oct 20262,026Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,995Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,129Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,233Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,233Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,245Taken on the night
20 Oct 20262,171Taken on the night
19 Oct 20262,074Taken on the night
18 Oct 20262,045Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,194Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,265Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,201Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,169Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,135Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,042Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,010Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,149Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,218Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,152Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,063Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,077Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,842Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,872Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,024Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,064Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,137Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,151Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,174Taken on the night
28 Sept 20262,046Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,082Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,236Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,210Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,176Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,232Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20262,216Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,996Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,291Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,242Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,055Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,947Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,983Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,085Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,969Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,034Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,986Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,049Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,078Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,093Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,004Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,776Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,957Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,091Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,022Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,013Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,872Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,006Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,213Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,312Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,048Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,810Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Johnson & Johnson beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Johnson & Johnson
23
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Johnson & Johnson
15%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.6%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 31 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Amgen2,0413927%
Johnson & Johnson2,0042315%
Roche1,3373117%
Sanofi1,114247%
Merck1,041196%
Novartis9522712%
Icon8962612%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Johnson & Johnson by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days55% (1,095)
  • 30–89 days30% (594)
  • 90 days or longer15% (292)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Johnson & Johnson hiring?

At least 779 of the 2,004 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Johnson & Johnson include 1,982 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Johnson & Johnson's median posting has been listed 23 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 608 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Johnson & Johnson's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Johnson & Johnson's careers page, 15% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Sr Anlst Clin Sales Hos, has been listed for 608 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 23 days or longer. 2,211 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

67days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
23days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
608days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,982
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Johnson & Johnson's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

425
since 7 days ago
2,211
since 30 days ago
7,291
since 90 days ago
7,847
since 180 days ago
7,911
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

5
3
9
11
14
20
47
79
427
2,443
2,539
2,314
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,112 added
−1,433 removed
Sep 2026
+2,566 added
−2,773 removed
Oct 2026
+2,380 added
−3,272 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,004 jobs
  • New Brunswick, NJ (+4 more)

    Listed 2 days
  • New Brunswick, NJ (+2 more)

    Listed 2 days
  • Santa Clara, CA (+1 more)

    Listed 2 days

2,004 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

New Brunswick, NJ (+9 more)

Listed 69 days

Singapore Singapore (+1 more)

Listed 68 days

Santa Clara, CA

Listed 68 days

Latina, Italy

Listed 68 days

North Ryde New South Wales Australia (+3 more)

Listed 68 days

Tempo Maidenhead Berkshire United Kingdom (+4 more)

Listed 68 days

Wilson, NC

Listed 68 days

Wilson, NC

Listed 68 days

Wilson, NC

Listed 68 days

Wilson, NC

Listed 68 days

Role observations from Johnson & Johnson's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New JerseyNorth CarolinaCaliforniaMassachusettsOhioGeorgiaCincinnati, OHSanta Clara, CACambridge, MAAtlanta, GA

Company details

Legal entity
JOHNSON & JOHNSON
Headquarters
New Brunswick, New Jersey
Founded
1886

Data source

Role observations from Johnson & Johnson's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 31, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Johnson & Johnson's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.