Zeltru

Marsh & McLennan Companies careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., doing business as Marsh McLennan and Marsh, is a global professional services firm headquartered in New York City, with businesses in insurance brokerage, risk management, reinsurance services, talent management, investment advisory, and management consulting.

What we see at Marsh & McLennan Companies

Night of

On the night of October 25, Marsh & McLennan Companies had 2,008 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 2,054, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 1,993. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,007 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 668 have been listed under 30 days.

188 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,339 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 52 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 40 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Marsh & McLennan Companies' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Marsh & McLennan Companies hiring?

2,008

As of October 25, 2026, Marsh & McLennan Companies' careers page listed 2,008 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Marsh & McLennan Companies job postings stay open?

52 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

31%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

2,008 live postings now; 2,042 on 26 Sept 2026 (−34).

Each dot is one night's reading of Marsh & McLennan Companies' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Marsh & McLennan Companies: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,00825 Oct 2026
September 20262,07130 Sept 2026
August 20261,95730 Aug 2026
July 20262,11631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (86)
Marsh & McLennan Companies: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20262,008Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,053Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,078Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,076Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,066Taken on the night
20 Oct 20262,031Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,974Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,959Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,010Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,050Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,060Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,043Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,029Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,988Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,981Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,032Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,074Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,050Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,061Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,048Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,968Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,969Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,024Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,066Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,076Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,071Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,046Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,985Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,993Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,042Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,054Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,066Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,089Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,993Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,981Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,030Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,070Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20262,056Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,058Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,011Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,993Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,049Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20262,093Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,083Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,029Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20262,089Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,046Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,068Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,031Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,957Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,019Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,077Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,085Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,055Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,014Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,033Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,091Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,010Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20262,011Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20262,062Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20262,075Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20262,077Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20262,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20262,040Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20262,009Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,980Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20262,003Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20262,035Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20262,078Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20262,075Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20262,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20262,026Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20262,032Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20262,090Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20262,116Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20262,113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20262,083Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20262,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20262,008Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,988Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,994Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 20261,993Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for Marsh & McLennan Companies beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

Marsh & McLennan Companies
52
Insurance median
40

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Marsh & McLennan Companies
31%
Insurance median
18.5%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Humana2,1303615%
Marsh & McLennan Companies2,0085231%
Highmark Health1,9756340%
Manulife650319%
Hub International6204626%
Cigna Group5483415%
Prudential4446235%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Marsh & McLennan Companies by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days33% (668)
  • 30–89 days35% (709)
  • 90 days or longer31% (630)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Marsh & McLennan Companies hiring?

At least 719 of the 2,008 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Marsh & McLennan Companies include 2,008 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Marsh & McLennan Companies' median posting has been listed 52 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 2,217 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Marsh & McLennan Companies' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Marsh & McLennan Companies' careers page, 31% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Fachbetreuer, has been listed for 2,217 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 52 days or longer. 890 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

83days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
52days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
2,217days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,008
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Marsh & McLennan Companies' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

245
since 7 days ago
890
since 30 days ago
2,894
since 90 days ago
4,548
since 180 days ago
4,869
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

11
11
14
41
55
92
120
239
477
1,149
959
960
749
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+2,257 added
−146 removed
Aug 2026
+2,892 added
−1,161 removed
Sep 2026
+975 added
−1,001 removed
Oct 2026
+772 added
−970 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,008 jobs

2,008 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Hunt Valley - Wight

Listed 139 days

Hunt Valley - Wight

Listed 139 days

Hunt Valley - Wight

Listed 139 days

Hunt Valley - Wight

Listed 139 days

Aix en Provence - Pierre

Listed 139 days

Hong Kong - Taikoo

Listed 139 days

London - Tower Place West

Listed 139 days

Tampa - Mabry

Listed 139 days

Melbourne - 727 Collins

Listed 138 days

Dallas - 13155 Noel

Listed 138 days

Role observations from Marsh & McLennan Companies' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ColoradoTexasWashingtonGolden, CO

Company details

Legal entity
MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.
Industry
Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
1905

Data source

Role observations from Marsh & McLennan Companies' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Marsh & McLennan Companies' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.