Zeltru

Medtronic careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Galway

See listed jobs

Medtronic plc is an American-Irish medical device company.

What we see at Medtronic

Night of

On the night of October 28, Medtronic had 1,290 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 1,250, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 1,152. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,288 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 674 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 28 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Medtronic's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Medtronic hiring?

1,290

As of October 28, 2026, Medtronic's careers page listed 1,290 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Medtronic job postings stay open?

28 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

12%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%.

Leaves out 2 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,290 live postings now; 1,331 on 29 Sept 2026 (−41).

Each dot is one night's reading of Medtronic's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Medtronic: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,29028 Oct 2026
September 20261,31330 Sept 2026
August 20261,28030 Aug 2026
July 20261,34231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (86)
Medtronic: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20261,290Taken on the night
27 Oct 20261,294Taken on the night
26 Oct 20261,209Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,191Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,280Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,321Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,329Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,316Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,312Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,219Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,198Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,293Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,320Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,294Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,258Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,284Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,205Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,217Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,304Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,406Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,381Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,322Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,198Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,223Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,325Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,302Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,336Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,313Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,331Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,250Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,267Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,361Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,356Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,344Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,362Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,356Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,345Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,380Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,364Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,372Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,348Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,309Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,347Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,430Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,425Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,320Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,326Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,347Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,328Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,414Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,395Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,280Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,388Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,428Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,377Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,294Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,286Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,235Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,286Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,294Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,221Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,214Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,309Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,320Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,302Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,314Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,255Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,217Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,223Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,314Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,314Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,284Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,199Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,342Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,345Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,305Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,205Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,152Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Medtronic beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Medtronic
28
Healthcare median
43

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Medtronic
12%
Healthcare median
19.6%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Lehigh Valley Health Network1,3305228%
Covenant Health (Tennessee)1,3256338%
Endeavor Health1,2964421%
Medtronic1,2902812%
GE HealthCare1,133277%
OhioHealth1,1293120%
IvyRehab1,0483111%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Medtronic by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days52% (674)
  • 30–89 days36% (465)
  • 90 days or longer12% (149)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Medtronic hiring?

At least 424 of the 1,290 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Medtronic include 1,290 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Medtronic's median posting has been listed 28 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 356 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Medtronic's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Medtronic's careers page, 12% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Sales RepresentativeⅡ~Ⅲ (CAS @ West Japan), has been listed for 356 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 28 days or longer. 1,193 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

39days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
28days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
356days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,290
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Medtronic's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

247
since 7 days ago
1,193
since 30 days ago
3,979
since 90 days ago
5,406
since 180 days ago
5,483
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
5
2
8
8
18
34
70
218
1,233
1,524
1,276
1,086
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,569 added
−212 removed
Aug 2026
+2,612 added
−1,803 removed
Sep 2026
+1,312 added
−1,666 removed
Oct 2026
+1,118 added
−1,601 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,290 jobs
  • Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia

    Listed 1 day
  • 5 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • Minneapolis, MN

    Listed 1 day

1,290 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Mounds View, MN

Listed 87 days

Grand Rapids, MI

Listed 87 days

Minneapolis, MN

Listed 87 days

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Listed 86 days

Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Listed 86 days

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland

Listed 86 days

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland

Listed 86 days

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland

Listed 86 days

3 Locations

Listed 85 days

Ho Chi Minh City, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Listed 85 days

Role observations from Medtronic's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MinnesotaMassachusettsMichiganMinneapolis, MNBoston, MAGrand Rapids, MI

Company details

Legal entity
Medtronic plc
Industry
Headquarters
Galway
Founded
1949

Data source

Role observations from Medtronic's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Medtronic's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.