Zeltru

Meijer careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Meijer

Night of

On the night of October 25, Meijer had 1,870 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,671, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,393. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,870 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,392 have been listed under 30 days.

460 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 478 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 14 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 31 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Meijer's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Meijer hiring?

1,870

As of October 25, 2026, Meijer's careers page listed 1,870 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Meijer job postings stay open?

14 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

4%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,888 live postings now; 2,074 on 26 Sept 2026 (−186).

Each dot is one night's reading of Meijer's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Meijer: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,87025 Oct 2026
September 20262,01030 Sept 2026
August 20261,52830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (58)
Meijer: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,870Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,964Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,023Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,988Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,981Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,947Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,886Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,953Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,977Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,078Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,005Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,839Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,914Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,021Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,960Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,981Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,017Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,768Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,860Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,956Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,968Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,103Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,010Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,812Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,088Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,074Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,671Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,630Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,697Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,668Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,595Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,572Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,689Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,806Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,775Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,688Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,626Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,690Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,743Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,523Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,543Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,635Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,675Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,657Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,784Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,713Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,624Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,746Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,665Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,598Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,487Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,503Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,458Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,393Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Meijer beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Meijer
14
Retail median
31

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Meijer
4%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Kohl'sat least 2,016250%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,01020387%
Bass Pro Shops1,936304%
Meijer1,870144%
Brookshire Grocery Company1,8558448%
Global Partners LP1,8529894%
Skechers1,8434129%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Meijer by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days74% (1,392)
  • 30–89 days22% (405)
  • 90 days or longer4% (73)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Meijer hiring?

All 1,870 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Meijer include 1,888 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Meijer's median posting has been listed 14 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 322 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Meijer's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Meijer's careers page, 4% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Deli Team Leader, has been listed for 322 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 14 days or longer. 2,242 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

23days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
14days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
322days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,888
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Meijer's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

674
since 7 days ago
2,242
since 30 days ago
6,317
since 90 days ago
6,611
since 180 days ago
6,638
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
2
7
16
36
54
357
1,892
2,365
1,906
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,155 added
−629 removed
Sep 2026
+2,465 added
−2,132 removed
Oct 2026
+2,020 added
−2,259 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,888 jobs
  • Stow, OH

    Listed today
  • Rolling Meadows, IL

    Listed today
  • Grand Ledge, MI

    Listed today

1,888 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Greenville, MI

Listed 74 days

Noblesville, IN

Listed 73 days

Dupont Road - Fort Wayne, IN

Listed 70 days

Dupont Road - Fort Wayne, IN

Listed 70 days

Anderson, IN

Listed 68 days

Evansville, IN

Listed 68 days

Dupont Road - Fort Wayne, IN

Listed 68 days

Dixie Hwy - Louisville, KY

Listed 68 days

Beckley Road - Battle Creek, MI

Listed 68 days

Brunswick, OH

Listed 68 days

Role observations from Meijer's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IndianaMichiganOhioIllinoisKentuckyFort Wayne, INIndianapolis, INNoblesville, INGrand Rapids, MI

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Meijer's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Meijer's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.