Zeltru

Moderna careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: Cambridge, MA

See listed jobs

Moderna, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical and biotechnology company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, that focuses on RNA therapeutics, primarily mRNA vaccines.

What we see at Moderna

Night of

On the night of October 26, Moderna had 286 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 216, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 191. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 286 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 134 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 33 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Moderna's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Moderna hiring?

286

As of October 26, 2026, Moderna's careers page listed 286 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Moderna job postings stay open?

33 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

25%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.5%.

Live postings over time

286 live postings now; 213 on 27 Sept 2026 (+73).

Each dot is one night's reading of Moderna's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Moderna: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202628626 Oct 2026
September 202623030 Sept 2026
August 202618330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (67)
Moderna: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026286Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026278Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026282Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026284Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026282Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026281Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026278Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026275Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026269Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026274Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026275Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026269Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026267Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026261Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026259Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026259Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026262Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026265Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026257Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026252Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026248Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026235Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026238Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026242Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026238Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026241Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026230Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026214Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026208Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026213Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026216Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026209Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026211Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026209Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026199Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026206Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026205Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026198Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026193Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026190Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026193Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026188Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026183Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026184Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026186Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026190Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026186Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026189Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026192Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026191Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Moderna beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Moderna
33
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Moderna
25%
Pharmaceuticals median
15.5%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Fortrea3553617%
Viatris35211054%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals3214215%
Moderna2863325%
Biogen2773616%
Gilead Sciences1904218%
argenx178116%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Moderna by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days47% (134)
  • 30–89 days28% (81)
  • 90 days or longer25% (71)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Moderna hiring?

At least 194 of the 286 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Moderna include 286 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Moderna's median posting has been listed 33 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 243 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Moderna's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Moderna's careers page, 25% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Engineer II, Process Automation, has been listed for 243 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 33 days or longer. 149 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

54days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
33days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
243days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
286
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Moderna's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

30
since 7 days ago
149
since 30 days ago
315
since 90 days ago
432
since 180 days ago
448
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
3
4
7
13
24
88
79
107
121
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+215 added
−33 removed
Sep 2026
+107 added
−75 removed
Oct 2026
+127 added
−78 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 286 jobs
  • Norwood, MA

    Listed 1 day
  • Norwood, MA

    Listed 1 day
  • London, England

    Listed 1 day

286 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Cambridge, MA

Listed 20 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 20 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 20 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 20 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 19 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 19 days

Norwood, MA

Listed 19 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 19 days

Laval, Canada

Listed 19 days

Laval, Canada

Listed 19 days

Role observations from Moderna's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MassachusettsNorwood, MACambridge, MAMarlborough, MA

Company details

Legal entity
Moderna, Inc.
Headquarters
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Founded
2010

Data source

Role observations from Moderna's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Moderna's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.