Zeltru

Parsons careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Centreville, VA

See listed jobs

Parsons Corporation is an American multinational technology-focused defense, intelligence, and infrastructure engineering firm.

What we see at Parsons

Night of

On the night of October 25, Parsons had 1,940 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,997, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 1,838. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,940 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 602 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 56 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 47 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Parsons' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Parsons hiring?

1,940

As of October 25, 2026, Parsons' careers page listed 1,940 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Parsons job postings stay open?

56 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

30%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%.

Live postings over time

1,940 live postings now; 2,010 on 26 Sept 2026 (−70).

Each dot is one night's reading of Parsons' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Parsons: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,94025 Oct 2026
September 20262,03330 Sept 2026
August 20261,98630 Aug 2026
July 20261,96031 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (81)
Parsons: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,940Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,966Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,999Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,040Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,031Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,956Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,932Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,957Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,991Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,013Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,025Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,023Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,977Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,938Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,949Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,014Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,018Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,058Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,036Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,952Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,994Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,026Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,045Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,033Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,024Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,987Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,010Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,997Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,002Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20262,009Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,973Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,001Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,075Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20262,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,958Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,932Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,963Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,991Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,002Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,017Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,973Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,985Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,017Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,986Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,005Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,067Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,097Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,118Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,079Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,006Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,031Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,121Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,978Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,890Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,937Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,969Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,954Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,941Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,918Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,909Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,855Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,869Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,894Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,942Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,938Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,906Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,918Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,960Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,966Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,966Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,919Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,898Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,837Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,838Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Parsons beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Parsons
56
Industrials median
47

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Parsons
30%
Industrials median
24.3%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Johnson Controls International2,8093817%
ABBat least 2,064273%
Hitachi Energyat least 2,018285%
Parsons1,9405630%
Trane Technologies1,7545629%
Kimley-Horn1,3626027%
Caterpillar1,052196%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Parsons by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days31% (602)
  • 30–89 days39% (755)
  • 90 days or longer30% (583)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Parsons hiring?

At least 1,194 of the 1,940 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Parsons include 1,940 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Parsons' median posting has been listed 56 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 531 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Parsons' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Parsons' careers page, 30% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Continuous Improvement Manager, has been listed for 531 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 56 days or longer. 789 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

76days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
56days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
531days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,940
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Parsons' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

192
since 7 days ago
789
since 30 days ago
2,726
since 90 days ago
3,559
since 180 days ago
3,856
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
1
1
109
52
46
101
123
321
504
1,089
833
675
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+2,116 added
−144 removed
Aug 2026
+2,867 added
−1,075 removed
Sep 2026
+841 added
−885 removed
Oct 2026
+700 added
−890 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,940 jobs
  • Location not specified

    Listed 1 day
  • Location not specified

    Listed 1 day
  • Location not specified

    Listed 1 day

1,940 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

United States of America

Listed 137 days

Chantilly, VA

Listed 137 days

Centreville, VA

Listed 137 days

Centreville, VA

Listed 137 days

Reston, VA

Listed 137 days

Reston, VA

Listed 137 days

Herndon, VA

Listed 137 days

Savannah, GA

Listed 137 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 137 days

United States of America

Listed 137 days

Role observations from Parsons' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: VirginiaMarylandGeorgiaCaliforniaFloridaHawaiiAnnapolis Junction, MDAtlanta, GABrentwood, TNChantilly, VA

Company details

Legal entity
Parsons Corporation
Industry
Headquarters
Centreville, Virginia
Founded
1944

Data source

Role observations from Parsons' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Parsons' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.