Zeltru

The Michaels Companies careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at The Michaels Companies

Night of

On the night of October 31, The Michaels Companies had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On October 1 it had at least 2,203, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,101 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,294 have been listed under 30 days.

311 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 807 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 24 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with The Michaels Companies' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is The Michaels Companies hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 31, 2026, The Michaels Companies' careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do The Michaels Companies job postings stay open?

24 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,148 on 2 Oct 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of The Michaels Companies' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
The Michaels Companies: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,10131 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,19230 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,07630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (62)
The Michaels Companies: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
31 Oct 2026at least 2,101Taken on the night
30 Oct 2026at least 2,143Taken on the night
29 Oct 2026at least 2,138Taken on the night
28 Oct 2026at least 2,148Taken on the night
27 Oct 2026at least 2,139Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,056Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,053Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,091Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,142Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,170Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,198Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,177Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,107Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,090Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,127Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,164Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,196Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,164Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,096Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,082Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,126Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,190Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,144Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,207Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,221Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,088Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,108Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,131Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,148Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,203Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,192Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,066Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,103Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,150Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,110Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,386Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,388Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,236Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,440Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,390Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,209Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,252Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,292Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,226Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,238Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,230Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,076Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,121Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,185Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,167Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for The Michaels Companies beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

The Michaels Companies
24
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

The Michaels Companies
0%
Retail median
13%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 31 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Advance Auto Partsat least 2,164110%
Syscoat least 2,1264426%
Targetat least 2,105242%
The Michaels Companiesat least 2,101240%
Five Belowat least 2,079350%
Kohl'sat least 2,023310%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,01820989%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

The Michaels Companies by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days62% (1,294)
  • 30–89 days38% (807)
  • 90 days or longer0% (0)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for The Michaels Companies include 2,101 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. The Michaels Companies' median posting has been listed 24 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 88 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. The Michaels Companies' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of The Michaels Companies' careers page, 0% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Production Manager- Artistree -Mississauga, has been listed for 88 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 24 days or longer. 1,651 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

30days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
24days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
88days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,101
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use The Michaels Companies' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

335
since 7 days ago
1,651
since 30 days ago
6,524
since 90 days ago
6,524
since 180 days ago
6,524
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2,749
2,064
1,711
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,621 added
−558 removed
Sep 2026
+2,122 added
−2,169 removed
Oct 2026
+1,782 added
−2,171 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,101 jobs
  • Arden-5 McKenna Rd

    Listed 1 day
  • Asheville-111-A River Hills Rd

    Listed 1 day
  • Austin-3201 Bee Caves Rd Ste 112

    Listed 1 day

2,101 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Altoona-189 Falon Ln

Listed 1 day

Showing 2,101–2,101 of 2,101 roles

← PrevPage 43 of 43Next →

Role observations from The Michaels Companies' own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from The Michaels Companies' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 31, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from The Michaels Companies' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.