Zeltru

Vertex Pharmaceuticals careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: Boston, MA

See listed jobs

What we see at Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Night of

On the night of October 25, Vertex Pharmaceuticals had 320 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 24 it had 307, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 230. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 316 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 115 have been listed under 30 days.

24 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 201 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 41 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Vertex Pharmaceuticals' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Vertex Pharmaceuticals hiring?

320

As of October 25, 2026, Vertex Pharmaceuticals' careers page listed 320 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Vertex Pharmaceuticals job postings stay open?

41 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

14%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

321 live postings now; 307 on 24 Sept 2026 (+14).

Each dot is one night's reading of Vertex Pharmaceuticals' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Vertex Pharmaceuticals: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202632025 Oct 2026
September 202631430 Sept 2026
August 202624830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Vertex Pharmaceuticals: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026320Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026328Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026330Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026326Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026325Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026322Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026313Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026311Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026315Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026318Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026317Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026317Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026311Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026310Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026308Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026320Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026321Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026310Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026310Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026297Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026304Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026308Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026312Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026317Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026314Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026300Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026306Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026313Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026307Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026308Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026295Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026287Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026277Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026285Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026287Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026290Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026280Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026268Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026268Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026275Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026278Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026272Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026261Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026256Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026253Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026258Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026262Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026263Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026265Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026262Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026248Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026252Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026252Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026251Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026234Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026229Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026230Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026234Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026230Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Vertex Pharmaceuticals beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Vertex Pharmaceuticals
41
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Vertex Pharmaceuticals
14%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.9%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Pfizer5672014%
Viatris35511054%
Fortrea3503517%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals3204114%
Moderna2783225%
Biogen2723516%
Gilead Sciences1914018%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days36% (115)
  • 30–89 days50% (158)
  • 90 days or longer14% (43)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Vertex Pharmaceuticals hiring?

At least 275 of the 320 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Vertex Pharmaceuticals include 321 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Vertex Pharmaceuticals' median posting has been listed 41 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 258 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Vertex Pharmaceuticals' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Vertex Pharmaceuticals' careers page, 14% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Associate Director Medical Writing (Hybrid), has been listed for 258 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 41 days or longer. 132 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

51days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
41days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
258days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
321
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Vertex Pharmaceuticals' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

39
since 7 days ago
132
since 30 days ago
439
since 90 days ago
571
since 180 days ago
584
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

6
3
4
29
37
91
131
180
103
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+291 added
−44 removed
Sep 2026
+174 added
−126 removed
Oct 2026
+111 added
−122 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 321 jobs

321 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Boston, MA

Listed 42 days

Boston, MA

Listed 42 days

Boston, MA

Listed 42 days

Boston, MA

Listed 42 days

Boston, MA

Listed 42 days

Florida

Listed 42 days

Boston, MA

Listed 41 days

Boston, MA

Listed 41 days

Boston, MA

Listed 41 days

Boston, MA

Listed 41 days

Role observations from Vertex Pharmaceuticals' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MassachusettsCaliforniaFloridaBoston, MASan Diego, CA

Company details

Legal entity
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA
Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts

Data source

Role observations from Vertex Pharmaceuticals' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Vertex Pharmaceuticals' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.