Zeltru

ABB careers and jobs

Industrials

See listed jobs

What we see at ABB

Night of

On the night of October 30, ABB had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 30 it had at least 2,288, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,203 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,132 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 29 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with ABB's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is ABB hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 30, 2026, ABB's careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do ABB job postings stay open?

29 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

6%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.4%.

Leaves out 23 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,300 on 1 Oct 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of ABB's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 25 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
ABB: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,22630 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,28830 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,06430 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (66)
ABB: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
30 Oct 2026at least 2,226Taken on the night
29 Oct 2026at least 2,190Taken on the night
28 Oct 2026at least 2,226Taken on the night
27 Oct 2026at least 2,249Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,147Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,064Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,187Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,245Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,252Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,339Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,246Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,062Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,149Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,219Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,232Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,266Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,235Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,125Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,051Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,103Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,232Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,215Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,262Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,257Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,100Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,086Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,198Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,204Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,300Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,288Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,208Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,077Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,067Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,145Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,186Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,214Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,069Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,232Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,258Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,253Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,186Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,167Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,236Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,226Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,219Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,169Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,118Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,212Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,348Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,292Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,064Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,243Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,268Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,223Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,145Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for ABB beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

ABB
29
Industrials median
46

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

ABB
6%
Industrials median
24.4%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 30 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Amentum3,0584423%
Johnson Controls International2,9763617%
ABBat least 2,226296%
Hitachi Energyat least 2,179305%
Parsons2,0715329%
Trane Technologies1,8135929%
Kimley-Horn1,4406028%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

ABB by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days51% (1,132)
  • 30–89 days43% (942)
  • 90 days or longer6% (129)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for ABB include 2,226 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. ABB's median posting has been listed 29 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 281 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. ABB's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of ABB's careers page, 6% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.4%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Electrical engineer for ELGSC, has been listed for 281 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 29 days or longer. 1,464 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

39days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
29days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
281days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,226
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use ABB's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

333
since 7 days ago
1,464
since 30 days ago
5,246
since 90 days ago
5,779
since 180 days ago
5,918
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
1
68
27
9
30
38
56
436
2,047
1,739
1,464
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,593 added
−601 removed
Sep 2026
+1,824 added
−2,286 removed
Oct 2026
+1,501 added
−2,612 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,226 jobs
  • Guangzhou, Guangdong, China

    Listed 1 day
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • Krakow, Lesser Poland, Poland

    Listed 1 day

2,226 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

2 Locations

Listed 53 days

Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Listed 53 days

Beijing, Beijing, China

Listed 53 days

Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Listed 53 days

Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Listed 52 days

Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Listed 52 days

Friedberg, Hesse, Germany

Listed 52 days

2 Locations

Listed 52 days

Mebane, NC

Listed 52 days

2 Locations

Listed 52 days

Role observations from ABB's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: North CarolinaTexasArkansasOklahomaWisconsinCaliforniaHouston, TXMebane, NCCary, NCMemphis, TN

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from ABB's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 30, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from ABB's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.