Zeltru

Abbott Laboratories careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Abbott Park, IL

See listed jobs

Abbott Laboratories, commonly known as Abbott, is an American multinational medical devices and health care company founded in Chicago with headquarters in Abbott Park, Illinois.

What we see at Abbott Laboratories

Night of

On the night of October 28, Abbott Laboratories had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had at least 2,052, and on August 17, when we began reading its board, 1,998. The August 17 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,165 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,178 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 27 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Abbott Laboratories' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Abbott Laboratories hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 28, 2026, Abbott Laboratories' careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Abbott Laboratories job postings stay open?

27 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

4%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%.

Leaves out 5 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,152 on 29 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Abbott Laboratories' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Abbott Laboratories: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,17028 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,21830 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,02830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (68)
Abbott Laboratories: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 2026at least 2,170Taken on the night
27 Oct 2026at least 2,133Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,055Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,044Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,134Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,148Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,185Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,207Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,129Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,049Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,052Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,170Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,211Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,193Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,184Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,159Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,083Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,061Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,121Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,233Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,195Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,207Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,201Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,041Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,064Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,161Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,181Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,199Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,218Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,152Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,052Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,090Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,177Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,155Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,255Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,265Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,092Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,051Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,255Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,256Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,202Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,083Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,055Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,169Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,246Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,246Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,263Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,041Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,225Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,237Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,169Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,028Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,268Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,326Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026at least 2,237Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,998Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Abbott Laboratories beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Abbott Laboratories
27
Healthcare median
43

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Abbott Laboratories
4%
Healthcare median
19.6%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
PACS Groupat least 2,264163%
Sanford Healthat least 2,255220%
Mass General Brighamat least 2,221288%
Abbott Laboratoriesat least 2,170274%
Corewell Healthat least 2,1514020%
Sentara Healthat least 2,1034923%
Beth Israel Lahey Healthat least 2,0973713%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Abbott Laboratories by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days54% (1,178)
  • 30–89 days42% (905)
  • 90 days or longer4% (82)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Abbott Laboratories include 2,170 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Abbott Laboratories' median posting has been listed 27 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 133 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Abbott Laboratories' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Abbott Laboratories' careers page, 4% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Compliance Associate- CRM- Issy-Les-Moulineaux H/F, has been listed for 133 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 27 days or longer. 1,701 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

33days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
27days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
133days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,170
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Abbott Laboratories' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

280
since 7 days ago
1,701
since 30 days ago
5,601
since 90 days ago
6,600
since 180 days ago
6,600
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

179
881
1,951
2,077
1,512
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,948 added
−950 removed
Sep 2026
+2,088 added
−2,190 removed
Oct 2026
+1,565 added
−1,955 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,170 jobs
  • Altavista, VA

    Listed 1 day
  • United Kingdom-Dundee

    Listed 1 day
  • Germany - Neustadt am Rübenberge

    Listed 1 day

2,170 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

France - Issy les Moulineaux

Listed 133 days

Alameda, CA

Listed 132 days

Abbott, IL (+2 more)

Listed 129 days

Ireland - Kilkenny

Listed 129 days

Japan - Osaka

Listed 128 days

Italy - Milan

Listed 127 days

Alameda, CA (+1 more)

Listed 127 days

Columbus, OH

Listed 127 days

Philippines - Taguig City

Listed 127 days

Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City

Listed 126 days

Role observations from Abbott Laboratories' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaOhioIllinoisMinnesotaArizonaFloridaAlameda, CAColumbus, OHSanta Clara, CALake Forest, IL

Company details

Legal entity
ABBOTT LABORATORIES
Industry
Headquarters
Abbott Park, Illinois
Founded
1888

Data source

Role observations from Abbott Laboratories' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Abbott Laboratories' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.