Zeltru

Airbus careers and jobs

Defense & Aerospace

See listed jobs

What we see at Airbus

Night of

On the night of October 27, Airbus had at least 1,995 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 27 it had at least 2,114, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,199 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,542 have been listed under 30 days.

303 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 657 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 20 days or longer. Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Airbus' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Airbus hiring?

At least 1,995

As of October 27, 2026, Airbus' careers page listed at least 1,995 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Airbus job postings stay open?

20 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

4%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

at least 1,995 live postings now; at least 2,238 on 28 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Airbus' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Airbus: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,20027 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,22130 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,01230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (65)
Airbus: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
27 Oct 2026at least 2,200Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,128Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,051Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,089Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,202Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,227Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,235Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,232Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,144Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,037Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,169Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,279Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,228Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,261Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,268Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,128Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,015Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,164Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,321Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,210Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,250Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,299Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,113Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,058Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,155Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,200Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,212Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,221Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,282Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,238Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,114Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,161Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,170Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,283Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,098Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,015Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,099Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,078Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,230Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,016Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,136Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,287Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,012Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,058Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,044Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Defense & Aerospace employers

Figures for Airbus beside the same figures for the Defense & Aerospace employers we track.

Median days listed

Airbus
20
Defense & Aerospace median
42

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Airbus
4%
Defense & Aerospace median
20.8%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Defense & Aerospace employers of a similar sizeNight of October 27 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Northrop Grumman4,0363414%
Thalesat least 2,239144%
Airbusat least 2,200204%
Booz Allen Hamiltonat least 2,113347%
Blue Origin1,8915020%
KBR, Inc.1,8896329%
GD Information Technology, Inc.1,3803013%

Defense & Aerospace employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Airbus by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days70% (1,542)
  • 30–89 days26% (566)
  • 90 days or longer4% (91)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Airbus include 2,179 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Airbus' median posting has been listed 20 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 153 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Airbus' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Airbus' careers page, 4% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, SKYWISE - Commercial Director, has been listed for 153 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 20 days or longer. 2,379 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

26days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
20days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
153days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,179
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Airbus' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

457
since 7 days ago
2,379
since 30 days ago
5,424
since 90 days ago
6,530
since 180 days ago
6,530
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

19
328
888
1,244
2,041
2,010
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,408 added
−402 removed
Sep 2026
+2,083 added
−2,048 removed
Oct 2026
+2,039 added
−2,435 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,179 jobs
  • Tianjin Area

    Listed today
  • Wichita, KS

    Listed today
  • Marseille Area

    Listed today

2,179 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Lodz

Listed 19 days

Mirabel

Listed 19 days

Singapore Area

Listed 19 days

Bangkok Area

Listed 19 days

Marseille Area

Listed 19 days

Marseille Area

Listed 19 days

Stade

Listed 19 days

Montreal Area

Listed 19 days

Toulouse Area

Listed 19 days

Dublin

Listed 19 days

Role observations from Airbus' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: Alabama

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Airbus' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 27, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Airbus' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.