Zeltru

Northrop Grumman careers and jobs

Defense & Aerospace · Headquarters: Falls Church, VA

See listed jobs

Northrop Grumman Corporation, headquartered in West Falls Church, Virginia, is an American aerospace and defense company that designs and manufactures systems for aeronautics, defense, missions, and space.

What we see at Northrop Grumman

Night of

On the night of October 28, Northrop Grumman had 4,102 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 3,825, and on August 17, when we began reading its board, 3,679. The August 17 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 4,098 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,849 have been listed under 30 days.

411 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 2,249 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 35 days or longer. Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Northrop Grumman's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Northrop Grumman hiring?

4,102

As of October 28, 2026, Northrop Grumman's careers page listed 4,102 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Northrop Grumman job postings stay open?

35 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

14%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.6%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

4,102 live postings now; 3,945 on 29 Sept 2026 (+157).

Each dot is one night's reading of Northrop Grumman's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Northrop Grumman: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20264,10228 Oct 2026
September 20264,14730 Sept 2026
August 20263,68930 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (68)
Northrop Grumman: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20264,102Taken on the night
27 Oct 20264,036Taken on the night
26 Oct 20263,869Taken on the night
25 Oct 20263,835Taken on the night
24 Oct 20263,953Taken on the night
23 Oct 20264,054Taken on the night
22 Oct 20264,114Taken on the night
21 Oct 20264,124Taken on the night
20 Oct 20264,017Taken on the night
19 Oct 20263,879Taken on the night
18 Oct 20263,901Taken on the night
17 Oct 20264,009Taken on the night
16 Oct 20264,015Taken on the night
15 Oct 20264,008Taken on the night
14 Oct 20264,008Taken on the night
13 Oct 20263,943Taken on the night
12 Oct 20263,796Taken on the night
11 Oct 20263,793Taken on the night
10 Oct 20263,855Taken on the night
9 Oct 20264,005Taken on the night
8 Oct 20263,979Taken on the night
7 Oct 20264,008Taken on the night
6 Oct 20264,028Taken on the night
5 Oct 20263,757Taken on the night
4 Oct 20263,847Taken on the night
3 Oct 20263,954Taken on the night
2 Oct 20264,033Taken on the night
1 Oct 20264,166Taken on the night
30 Sept 20264,147Taken on the night
29 Sept 20263,945Taken on the night
28 Sept 20263,825Taken on the night
27 Sept 20263,863Taken on the night
26 Sept 20264,028Taken on the night
25 Sept 20264,073Taken on the night
24 Sept 20264,031Taken on the night
23 Sept 20264,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20264,025Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20263,900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20263,900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20264,055Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20264,070Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20264,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20264,097Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20263,999Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20263,861Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20263,793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20263,898Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20264,018Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20264,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20264,022Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20263,873Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20263,892Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20264,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20264,148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20264,001Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20263,882Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20263,689Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20263,763Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20264,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20264,059Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20263,990Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20263,867Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20263,764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20263,828Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20263,865Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20264,132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20264,031Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20263,679Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Defense & Aerospace employers

Figures for Northrop Grumman beside the same figures for the Defense & Aerospace employers we track.

Median days listed

Northrop Grumman
35
Defense & Aerospace median
43

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Northrop Grumman
14%
Defense & Aerospace median
20.6%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Defense & Aerospace employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Northrop Grumman4,1023514%
Thalesat least 2,223154%
Airbusat least 2,179214%
Booz Allen Hamiltonat least 2,168357%
Blue Origin1,8995119%
KBR, Inc.1,8936429%
GD Information Technology, Inc.1,3813113%

Defense & Aerospace employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Northrop Grumman by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days45% (1,849)
  • 30–89 days41% (1,674)
  • 90 days or longer14% (575)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Northrop Grumman hiring?

At least 4,014 of the 4,102 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Northrop Grumman include 4,102 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Northrop Grumman's median posting has been listed 35 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 391 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Northrop Grumman's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Northrop Grumman's careers page, 14% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Senior Support Engineer, has been listed for 391 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 35 days or longer. 2,647 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

46days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
35days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
391days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
4,102
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Northrop Grumman's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

550
since 7 days ago
2,647
since 30 days ago
7,810
since 90 days ago
9,951
since 180 days ago
10,124
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
1
3
9
15
43
91
181
590
1,387
2,699
2,762
2,343
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+4,903 added
−1,243 removed
Sep 2026
+2,788 added
−2,629 removed
Oct 2026
+2,445 added
−2,870 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 4,102 jobs
  • Sunnyvale, CA

    Listed 1 day
  • Redondo Beach, CA

    Listed 1 day
  • Melbourne, FL

    Listed 1 day

4,102 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

United Kingdom-Cheltenham

Listed 391 days

Rocket Center, WV

Listed 371 days

United Kingdom-Cheltenham

Listed 352 days

Roy, UT

Listed 287 days

Corinne, UT

Listed 274 days

Roy, UT

Listed 273 days

Roy, UT

Listed 268 days

United Kingdom-Cheltenham

Listed 239 days

United Kingdom-Manchester

Listed 239 days

United Kingdom-Manchester

Listed 239 days

Role observations from Northrop Grumman's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: UtahCaliforniaMarylandOklahomaFloridaArizonaRoy, UTOklahoma City, OKSan Diego, CALinthicum, MD

Company details

Legal entity
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP /DE/
Headquarters
Falls Church, Virginia
Founded
1994

Data source

Role observations from Northrop Grumman's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Northrop Grumman's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.