Zeltru

Assurant careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: Atlanta, GA

See listed jobs

Assurant, Inc. is a global provider of risk management products and services with headquarters in Atlanta.

What we see at Assurant

Night of

On the night of October 26, Assurant had 117 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 134, and on July 23, when we began reading its board, 122. The July 23 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 117 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 51 have been listed under 30 days.

13 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 66 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 35 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 40 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Assurant's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Assurant hiring?

117

As of October 26, 2026, Assurant's careers page listed 117 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Assurant job postings stay open?

35 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

18%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%.

Live postings over time

117 live postings now; 126 on 27 Sept 2026 (−9).

Each dot is one night's reading of Assurant's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Assurant: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202611726 Oct 2026
September 202612130 Sept 2026
August 202614830 Aug 2026
July 202615831 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (93)
Assurant: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026117Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026127Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026127Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026126Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026131Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026131Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026126Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026136Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026141Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026148Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026144Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026141Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026137Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026134Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026135Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026140Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026144Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026138Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026130Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026127Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026117Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026123Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026126Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026125Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026121Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026120Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026119Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026126Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026134Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026134Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026134Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026135Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026134Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026129Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026126Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026129Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026134Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026143Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026140Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026140Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026135Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026151Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026161Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026162Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026136Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026145Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026143Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026145Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026126Reconstructed afterwards from our records
23 Jul 2026122Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for Assurant beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

Assurant
35
Insurance median
40

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Assurant
18%
Insurance median
19.1%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Pacific Life1294820%
Western & Southern Financial12727159%
Guardian Life1194315%
Assurant1173518%
Promutuel1056136%
Shelter Insurance10010661%
Cottingham & Butler9237290%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Assurant by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days44% (51)
  • 30–89 days38% (45)
  • 90 days or longer18% (21)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Assurant hiring?

At least 41 of the 117 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Assurant include 117 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Assurant's median posting has been listed 35 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 595 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Assurant's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Assurant's careers page, 18% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Data Reporting & Analysis, Inventory Management, and Operation Support, has been listed for 595 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 35 days or longer. 87 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

66days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
35days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
595days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
117
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Assurant's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

15
since 7 days ago
87
since 30 days ago
358
since 90 days ago
486
since 180 days ago
497
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
3
6
12
25
116
161
97
75
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+304 added
−18 removed
Aug 2026
+430 added
−191 removed
Sep 2026
+91 added
−163 removed
Oct 2026
+83 added
−120 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 117 jobs
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • Auckland

    Listed 4 days
  • Auckland

    Listed 4 days

117 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Buenos Aires (Butty)

Listed 46 days

Buenos Aires (Butty)

Listed 42 days

London

Listed 40 days

Victoria

Listed 40 days

Buenos Aires (Butty)

Listed 39 days

Lewisville

Listed 36 days

Irving, TX

Listed 36 days

Lewisville

Listed 36 days

Santiago

Listed 35 days

Atlanta, GA

Listed 35 days

Role observations from Assurant's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: GeorgiaTexasFloridaAtlanta, GAIrving, TXMiami, FL

Company details

Legal entity
ASSURANT, INC.
Industry
Headquarters
Atlanta, Georgia
Founded
1977

Data source

Role observations from Assurant's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Assurant's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.