Zeltru

Bank of America careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: Charlotte, NC

See listed jobs

The Bank of America Corporation is an American multinational bank and financial services holding company headquartered at the Bank of America Corporate Center in Charlotte, North Carolina, with investment banking and auxiliary headquarters in Manhattan.

What we see at Bank of America

Night of

On the night of October 28, Bank of America had 2,056 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 1,955, and on August 14, when we began reading its board, 2,025. The August 14 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,049 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 858 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 36 days or longer. Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Bank of America's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Bank of America hiring?

2,056

As of October 28, 2026, Bank of America's careers page listed 2,056 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Bank of America job postings stay open?

36 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

19%

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%.

Leaves out 7 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

2,061 live postings now; 2,095 on 29 Sept 2026 (−34).

Each dot is one night's reading of Bank of America's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Bank of America: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20262,05628 Oct 2026
September 20262,15130 Sept 2026
August 20262,09730 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Bank of America: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20262,056Taken on the night
27 Oct 20262,057Taken on the night
26 Oct 20261,985Taken on the night
25 Oct 20262,002Taken on the night
24 Oct 20262,066Taken on the night
23 Oct 20262,081Taken on the night
22 Oct 20262,118Taken on the night
21 Oct 20262,090Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,993Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,976Taken on the night
17 Oct 20262,040Taken on the night
16 Oct 20262,065Taken on the night
15 Oct 20262,074Taken on the night
14 Oct 20262,053Taken on the night
13 Oct 20262,012Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,978Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,002Taken on the night
10 Oct 20262,065Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,132Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,096Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,132Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,139Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,981Taken on the night
4 Oct 20262,018Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,092Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,122Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,130Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,151Taken on the night
29 Sept 20262,095Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,955Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,024Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,092Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,074Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,167Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,065Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,198Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,096Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,205Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,182Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,181Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,225Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20262,097Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,182Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,293Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,268Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,170Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,295Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,345Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20262,025Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Bank of America beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Bank of America
36
Finance median
43

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Bank of America
19%
Finance median
20.8%

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
U.S. Bank2,9653711%
Citigroupat least 2,304160%
Bank of America2,0563619%
Wells Fargo & Company1,894130%
TD Bank Group1,879247%
Truist Financial1,564238%
State Street1,4542814%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Bank of America by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days42% (858)
  • 30–89 days39% (797)
  • 90 days or longer19% (394)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Bank of America hiring?

All 2,056 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Bank of America include 2,061 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Bank of America's median posting has been listed 36 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,266 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Bank of America's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Bank of America's careers page, 19% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Merrill Financial Solutions Advisor - Central Florida Market, has been listed for 1,266 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 36 days or longer. 1,212 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

80days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
36days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,266days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,061
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Bank of America's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

351
since 7 days ago
1,212
since 30 days ago
4,011
since 90 days ago
5,050
since 180 days ago
5,136
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

11
6
3
10
14
12
35
83
209
819
1,562
1,263
1,117
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,800 added
−736 removed
Sep 2026
+1,291 added
−1,443 removed
Oct 2026
+1,166 added
−1,462 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,061 jobs

2,061 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Thornton

Listed 615 days

Naples

Listed 591 days

Westmont (+2 more)

Listed 584 days

Las Vegas

Listed 583 days

Las Vegas

Listed 582 days

Oak Brook (+6 more)

Listed 577 days

Chicago

Listed 576 days

Pflugerville

Listed 561 days

Phoenix

Listed 554 days

Seattle (+2 more)

Listed 552 days

Role observations from Bank of America's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IllinoisFloridaTexasWashingtonGeorgiaNew JerseyChicago, ILPennington, NJAlpharetta, GAFort Worth, TX

Company details

Legal entity
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
Industry
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1998

Data source

Role observations from Bank of America's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Bank of America's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.