Zeltru

Citigroup careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

Citigroup Inc. or Citi is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company based in New York City.

What we see at Citigroup

Night of

On the night of October 26, Citigroup had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had at least 2,269, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,161 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,595 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 18 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Citigroup's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Citigroup hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 26, 2026, Citigroup's careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Citigroup job postings stay open?

18 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,125 on 27 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Citigroup's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Citigroup: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,16126 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,32930 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,04430 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (61)
Citigroup: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026at least 2,161Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,225Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,391Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,321Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,250Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,190Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,101Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,071Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,189Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,276Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,300Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,285Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,215Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,047Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,205Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,338Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,230Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,318Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,314Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,086Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,097Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,243Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,327Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,326Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,329Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,248Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,089Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,125Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,269Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,220Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,256Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,502Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,335Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,055Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,206Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,320Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,310Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,278Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,124Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,219Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,578Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,303Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,353Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,497Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,316Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,044Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,151Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,345Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Citigroup beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Citigroup
18
Finance median
42

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Citigroup
0%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
U.S. Bank2,8583611%
Citigroupat least 2,161180%
Bank of America1,9853519%
TD Bank Group1,786277%
Wells Fargo & Company1,651120%
Truist Financial1,521218%
State Street1,4002713%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Citigroup by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days74% (1,595)
  • 30–89 days26% (566)
  • 90 days or longer0% (0)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Citigroup include 2,273 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Citigroup's median posting has been listed 18 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 89 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Citigroup's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Citigroup's careers page, 0% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Business Risk Senior Analyst - AVP, has been listed for 89 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 18 days or longer. 2,555 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

22days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
18days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
89days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,273
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Citigroup's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

728
since 7 days ago
2,555
since 30 days ago
8,295
since 90 days ago
8,295
since 180 days ago
8,295
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

109
2,874
3,151
2,161
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,854 added
−831 removed
Sep 2026
+3,198 added
−3,370 removed
Oct 2026
+2,244 added
−2,846 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,273 jobs
  • Pune Maharashtra India

    Listed today
  • Irving Texas United States

    Listed today
  • Ciudad De Mexico Distrito Federal Mexico

    Listed today

2,273 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Belfast United Kingdom

Listed 89 days

Mississauga Ontario Canada

Listed 88 days

Naperville Illinois United States

Listed 88 days

Singapore Singapore

Listed 88 days

Mumbai Maharashtra India

Listed 88 days

Jackson Heights New York United States

Listed 88 days

Budapest Hungary

Listed 85 days

Shanghai Shanghai China

Listed 85 days

London United Kingdom

Listed 85 days

Belfast United Kingdom

Listed 84 days

Role observations from Citigroup's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: FloridaNew YorkTampa, FLJacksonville, FLNew York, NY

Company details

Legal entity
CITIGROUP INC
Industry
Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
1812

Data source

Role observations from Citigroup's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Citigroup's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.