Zeltru

Banner Health careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Phoenix, AZ

See listed jobs

Banner Health is a nonprofit health system in the United States, based in Phoenix, Arizona.

What we see at Banner Health

Night of

On the night of October 26, Banner Health had 1,290 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,353, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 1,106. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,290 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 556 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 36 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Banner Health's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Banner Health hiring?

1,290

As of October 26, 2026, Banner Health's careers page listed 1,290 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Banner Health job postings stay open?

36 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

15%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%.

Live postings over time

1,351 live postings now; 1,298 on 27 Sept 2026 (+53).

Each dot is one night's reading of Banner Health's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Banner Health: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,29026 Oct 2026
September 20261,43630 Sept 2026
August 20261,21830 Aug 2026
July 20261,22231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (83)
Banner Health: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,290Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,317Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,376Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,389Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,387Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,403Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,359Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,279Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,352Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,397Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,404Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,385Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,377Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,330Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,346Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,381Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,427Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,376Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,427Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,327Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,371Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,428Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,427Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,431Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,436Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,343Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,276Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,298Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,353Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,387Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,403Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,391Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,264Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,265Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,371Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,382Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,284Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,235Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,240Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,253Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,299Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,354Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,305Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,330Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,288Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,293Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,354Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,309Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,287Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,239Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,227Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,254Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,251Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,361Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,365Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,193Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,222Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,342Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,318Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,250Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,193Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,225Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,171Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,213Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,222Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 20261,106Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Banner Health beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Banner Health
36
Healthcare median
42

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Banner Health
15%
Healthcare median
19.1%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Sutter Health1,321229%
Covenant Health (Tennessee)1,3126137%
Lehigh Valley Health Network1,2955429%
Banner Health1,2903615%
Endeavor Health1,2424321%
Medtronic1,2092611%
GE HealthCare1,090267%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Banner Health by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days43% (556)
  • 30–89 days42% (540)
  • 90 days or longer15% (194)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Banner Health hiring?

All 1,290 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Banner Health include 1,351 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Banner Health's median posting has been listed 36 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 728 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Banner Health's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Banner Health's careers page, 15% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, RN Refresher Preceptorship, has been listed for 728 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 36 days or longer. 995 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

46days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
36days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
728days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,351
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Banner Health's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

272
since 7 days ago
995
since 30 days ago
3,336
since 90 days ago
4,455
since 180 days ago
4,525
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
8
7
18
35
63
223
1,029
1,214
1,091
834
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,358 added
−138 removed
Aug 2026
+2,355 added
−1,394 removed
Sep 2026
+1,088 added
−1,193 removed
Oct 2026
+871 added
−1,252 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,351 jobs
  • BUMG Primary Care Sunrise (6860 E Sunrise Dr, Suite 100)

    Listed today
  • BUMC Tucson (1625 N Campbell Ave)

    Listed today
  • BUMC Tucson (3838 N Campbell Ave)

    Listed today

1,351 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Banner Churchill Comm Hosp (801 E Williams Ave)

Listed 68 days

BUMG Arcadia Specialties (4200 E. Camelback Rd, Suite 202)

Listed 68 days

Banner Churchill Comm Hosp (801 E Williams Ave)

Listed 68 days

Banner Heart Hosp (6750 E Baywood Ave)

Listed 68 days

Banner Boswell Med Ctr (10401 W Thunderbird Blvd)

Listed 67 days

BUMC Phoenix (1111 E McDowell Rd)

Listed 67 days

Banner Health Corp Phoenix (2901 N Central Ave)

Listed 67 days

BUMC Phoenix (1111 E McDowell Rd)

Listed 67 days

Banner Staffing Svcs Greeley (7251 W 4th St)

Listed 67 days

Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center (2946 E Gateway Dr)

Listed 67 days

Role observations from Banner Health's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: Colorado

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Phoenix, Arizona
Founded
1999

Data source

Role observations from Banner Health's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Banner Health's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.