Zeltru

Bristol Myers Squibb careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: Princeton, NJ

See listed jobs

Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, doing business as Bristol Myers Squibb, is an American multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey.

What we see at Bristol Myers Squibb

Night of

On the night of October 27, Bristol Myers Squibb had 698 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 27 it had 732, and on July 23, when we began reading its board, 793. The July 23 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 698 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 333 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 30 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 41 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Bristol Myers Squibb's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Bristol Myers Squibb hiring?

698

As of October 27, 2026, Bristol Myers Squibb's careers page listed 698 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Bristol Myers Squibb job postings stay open?

30 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

12%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.2%.

Live postings over time

698 live postings now; 718 on 28 Sept 2026 (−20).

Each dot is one night's reading of Bristol Myers Squibb's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Bristol Myers Squibb: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202669827 Oct 2026
September 202679330 Sept 2026
August 202668530 Aug 2026
July 202686631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (91)
Bristol Myers Squibb: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
27 Oct 2026698Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026684Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026672Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026702Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026730Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026720Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026718Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026698Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026673Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026674Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026758Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026789Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026780Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026785Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026765Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026734Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026774Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026780Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026760Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026736Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026728Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026698Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026705Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026738Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026744Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026837Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026793Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026768Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026718Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026732Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026761Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026756Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026740Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026726Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026717Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026673Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026661Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026688Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026705Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026697Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026681Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026665Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026636Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026634Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026667Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026688Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026678Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026661Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026636Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026617Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026623Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026648Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026658Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026654Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026729Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026727Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026685Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026749Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026759Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026771Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026733Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026766Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026736Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026713Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026743Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026751Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026752Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026743Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026747Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026716Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026709Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026749Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026749Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026720Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026699Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026667Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026677Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026829Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026866Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026860Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026846Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026827Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026812Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026798Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026805Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026807Reconstructed afterwards from our records
23 Jul 2026793Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Bristol Myers Squibb beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Bristol Myers Squibb
30
Pharmaceuticals median
41

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Bristol Myers Squibb
12%
Pharmaceuticals median
15.2%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 27 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Merck1,083206%
Icon9292813%
Novartis9163012%
Bristol Myers Squibb6983012%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals623348%
Pfizer6181915%
Lonza6034422%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Bristol Myers Squibb by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days48% (333)
  • 30–89 days40% (278)
  • 90 days or longer12% (87)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Bristol Myers Squibb hiring?

At least 431 of the 698 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Bristol Myers Squibb include 698 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Bristol Myers Squibb's median posting has been listed 30 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,259 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Bristol Myers Squibb's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Bristol Myers Squibb's careers page, 12% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Clinical Trial Monitor, has been listed for 1,259 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 30 days or longer. 555 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

45days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
30days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,259days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
698
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Bristol Myers Squibb's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

107
since 7 days ago
555
since 30 days ago
1,715
since 90 days ago
2,592
since 180 days ago
2,619
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
1
11
13
51
176
697
600
639
429
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+948 added
−95 removed
Aug 2026
+1,242 added
−848 removed
Sep 2026
+617 added
−636 removed
Oct 2026
+470 added
−693 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 698 jobs

698 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Princeton, NJ

Listed 36 days

Princeton, NJ

Listed 36 days

Princeton, NJ

Listed 36 days

2 Locations

Listed 36 days

4 Locations

Listed 36 days

Devens, MA

Listed 36 days

Cambridge, MA

Listed 36 days

Princeton, NJ

Listed 36 days

Chester - GB

Listed 36 days

3 Locations

Listed 35 days

Role observations from Bristol Myers Squibb's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New JerseyMassachusettsMarylandOhioWashington

Company details

Legal entity
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO
Headquarters
Princeton, New Jersey
Founded
1989

Data source

Role observations from Bristol Myers Squibb's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 27, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Bristol Myers Squibb's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.