Zeltru

Brookshire Grocery Company careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Brookshire Grocery Company

Night of

On the night of October 26, Brookshire Grocery Company had 1,856 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,827, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,702. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,170 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 244 have been listed under 30 days.

50 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 926 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 85 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Brookshire Grocery Company's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Brookshire Grocery Company hiring?

1,856

As of October 26, 2026, Brookshire Grocery Company's careers page listed 1,856 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Brookshire Grocery Company job postings stay open?

85 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

48%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.7%.

Leaves out 686 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,856 live postings now; 1,818 on 27 Sept 2026 (+38).

Each dot is one night's reading of Brookshire Grocery Company's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Brookshire Grocery Company: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,85626 Oct 2026
September 20261,82930 Sept 2026
August 20261,71030 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (62)
Brookshire Grocery Company: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,856Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,855Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,854Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,869Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,871Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,845Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,837Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,835Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,847Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,847Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,855Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,859Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,858Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,847Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,842Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,851Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,857Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,848Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,828Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,827Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,810Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,814Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,819Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,826Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,829Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,824Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,807Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,818Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,827Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,815Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,826Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,821Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,808Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,795Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,780Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,798Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,804Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,784Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,770Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,775Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,786Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,782Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,731Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,717Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,719Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,726Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,738Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,710Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,734Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,733Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,722Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,716Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,704Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,705Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,702Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Brookshire Grocery Company beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Brookshire Grocery Company
85
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Brookshire Grocery Company
48%
Retail median
12.7%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Kohl'sat least 2,011260%
Bass Pro Shops1,942304%
Meijer1,888154%
Brookshire Grocery Company1,8568548%
Skechers1,8564229%
Global Partners LP1,8549994%
Carvana1,6903217%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Brookshire Grocery Company by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days21% (244)
  • 30–89 days31% (362)
  • 90 days or longer48% (564)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Brookshire Grocery Company hiring?

All 1,856 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Brookshire Grocery Company include 1,170 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Brookshire Grocery Company's median posting has been listed 85 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 399 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Brookshire Grocery Company's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Brookshire Grocery Company's careers page, 48% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.7%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Cashier, has been listed for 399 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 85 days or longer. 293 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

126days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
85days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
399days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,170
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Brookshire Grocery Company's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

71
since 7 days ago
293
since 30 days ago
983
since 90 days ago
1,360
since 180 days ago
1,631
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

68
36
37
18
44
60
53
89
136
165
327
388
252
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,795 added
−85 removed
Sep 2026
+398 added
−283 removed
Oct 2026
+258 added
−247 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,856 jobs

1,856 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Brownwood,TX - 1400 Austin Avenue

Listed 394 days

Tulsa,OK - 1885 South Yale

Listed 393 days

Opelousas,LA - 2418 South Union Street

Listed 392 days

Lafayette,LA - 3747 Ambassador Caffery

Listed 392 days

Lafayette,LA - 3747 Ambassador Caffery

Listed 392 days

Jenks,OK - 446 South Elm Street

Listed 391 days

Arkadelphia,AR - 2750 Pine Street #5

Listed 391 days

Comanche,TX - 404 West Central

Listed 390 days

New Boston,TX - 210 North McCoy

Listed 390 days

Arkadelphia,AR - 2750 Pine Street #5

Listed 389 days

Role observations from Brookshire Grocery Company's own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Brookshire Grocery Company's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Brookshire Grocery Company's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.