Zeltru

Carvana careers and jobs

Retail · Headquarters: Tempe, AZ

See listed jobs

Carvana Co. is an American online used car retailer based in Tempe, Arizona.

What we see at Carvana

Night of

On the night of October 25, Carvana had 1,707 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,882, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 1,845. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,707 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 841 have been listed under 30 days.

195 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 866 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 31 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 31 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Carvana's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Carvana hiring?

1,707

As of October 25, 2026, Carvana's careers page listed 1,707 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Carvana job postings stay open?

31 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

16%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,690 live postings now; 1,954 on 26 Sept 2026 (−264).

Each dot is one night's reading of Carvana's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Carvana: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,70725 Oct 2026
September 20261,98330 Sept 2026
August 20261,75430 Aug 2026
July 20261,98031 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (85)
Carvana: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,707Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,813Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,894Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,846Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,869Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,841Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,779Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,797Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,848Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,894Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,921Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,896Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,885Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,841Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,826Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,876Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,953Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,933Taken on the night
7 Oct 20262,008Taken on the night
6 Oct 20262,000Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,820Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,879Taken on the night
3 Oct 20262,013Taken on the night
2 Oct 20262,130Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,078Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,983Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,890Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,802Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,878Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,954Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,882Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,953Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,932Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,880Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,905Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,947Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,848Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,759Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,779Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,862Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,885Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,878Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,770Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,772Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,869Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,867Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,927Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,873Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,754Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,804Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,921Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,934Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,913Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,817Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,789Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,839Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,073Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,884Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,789Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,910Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,915Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,939Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,896Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,827Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,818Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,857Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,908Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,950Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,968Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,912Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,839Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,872Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,943Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,980Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20262,011Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,987Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,901Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,845Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Carvana beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Carvana
31
Retail median
31

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Carvana
16%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Global Partners LP1,8529894%
Skechers1,8434129%
BJ's Wholesale Club1,708192%
Carvana1,7073116%
Mango1,6516243%
Nordstrom1,594172%
Levi Strauss & Co1,4324816%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Carvana by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days49% (841)
  • 30–89 days34% (587)
  • 90 days or longer16% (279)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Carvana hiring?

At least 1,696 of the 1,707 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Carvana include 1,690 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Carvana's median posting has been listed 31 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 992 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Carvana's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Carvana's careers page, 16% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, CDL A Local Truck Driver, has been listed for 992 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 31 days or longer. 1,141 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

52days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
31days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
992days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,690
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Carvana's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

251
since 7 days ago
1,141
since 30 days ago
3,751
since 90 days ago
5,535
since 180 days ago
5,793
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
6
4
29
44
50
150
244
586
1,156
1,363
1,286
874
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+2,127 added
−147 removed
Aug 2026
+1,461 added
−1,946 removed
Sep 2026
+1,205 added
−1,375 removed
Oct 2026
+1,015 added
−1,599 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,690 jobs
  • Plainfield, IN

    Listed today
  • Elyria, OH

    Listed today
  • Hoffman Estates, IL

    Listed today

1,690 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Riverside, CA

Listed 992 days

Tempe, AZ

Listed 766 days

Tempe, AZ

Listed 760 days

Indianapolis, IN

Listed 657 days

Tempe, AZ

Listed 600 days

Rocklin, CA

Listed 403 days

Anywhere, USA

Listed 376 days

Greenfield, IN

Listed 339 days

Greenfield, IN

Listed 339 days

Greenfield, IN

Listed 339 days

Role observations from Carvana's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ArizonaFloridaCaliforniaIndianaMassachusettsNorth CarolinaTempe, AZGreensboro, NCChattanooga, TNNorfolk, VA

Company details

Legal entity
CARVANA CO.
Industry
Headquarters
Tempe, Arizona

Data source

Role observations from Carvana's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Carvana's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.