Zeltru

CarMax careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at CarMax

Night of

On the night of October 25, CarMax had 1,188 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,214, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,223. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,188 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 495 have been listed under 30 days.

54 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 693 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 39 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 31 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with CarMax's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is CarMax hiring?

1,188

As of October 25, 2026, CarMax's careers page listed 1,188 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do CarMax job postings stay open?

39 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

15%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,192 live postings now; 1,233 on 26 Sept 2026 (−41).

Each dot is one night's reading of CarMax's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
CarMax: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,18825 Oct 2026
September 20261,21129 Sept 2026
August 20261,21730 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (62)
CarMax: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,188Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,211Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,222Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,209Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,216Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,208Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,189Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,188Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,196Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,293Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,297Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,311Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,305Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,184Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,190Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,193Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,210Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,205Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,216Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,213Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,183Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,189Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,278Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,394Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,316Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,211Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,198Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,221Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,233Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,214Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,220Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,230Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,204Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,217Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,310Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,389Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,314Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,228Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,215Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,225Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,263Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,274Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,239Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,358Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,373Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,370Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,360Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,217Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,236Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,279Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,271Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,250Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,247Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,243Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,247Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,237Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,223Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for CarMax beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

CarMax
39
Retail median
31

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

CarMax
15%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Nordstrom1,594172%
Levi Strauss & Co1,4324816%
VF Corporation1,263417%
CarMax1,1883915%
SpartanNash1,1853921%
Carter's, Inc.1,099259%
Home Depot9993315%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

CarMax by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days42% (495)
  • 30–89 days44% (520)
  • 90 days or longer15% (173)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is CarMax hiring?

All 1,188 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for CarMax include 1,192 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. CarMax's median posting has been listed 39 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 650 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. CarMax's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of CarMax's careers page, 15% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Service Operator, has been listed for 650 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 39 days or longer. 564 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

49days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
39days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
650days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,192
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use CarMax's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

64
since 7 days ago
564
since 30 days ago
2,050
since 90 days ago
2,537
since 180 days ago
2,544
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
1
2
1
31
269
240
808
732
457
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,323 added
−110 removed
Sep 2026
+666 added
−733 removed
Oct 2026
+556 added
−679 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,192 jobs
  • Tucson, AZ

    Listed today
  • San Francisco, CA

    Listed today
  • Mobile, AL

    Listed today

1,192 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Dayton, OH

Listed 83 days

Atlanta, GA

Listed 83 days

Richmond, VA

Listed 83 days

DC Area, MD

Listed 83 days

Baltimore Area, MD

Listed 83 days

Atlanta, GA

Listed 83 days

DC Area, MD

Listed 83 days

Huntsville, AL

Listed 83 days

Nashville, TN

Listed 83 days

Columbus, OH

Listed 83 days

Role observations from CarMax's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaTexasOhioIllinoisMarylandArizonaLos Angeles, CAHouston, TXSan Francisco, CAChicago, IL

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from CarMax's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from CarMax's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.