Zeltru

Nordstrom careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Nordstrom

Night of

On the night of October 25, Nordstrom had 1,594 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,461, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 1,242. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,594 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,264 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 17 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Nordstrom's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Nordstrom hiring?

1,594

As of October 25, 2026, Nordstrom's careers page listed 1,594 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Nordstrom job postings stay open?

17 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

2%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,594 live postings now; 1,477 on 26 Sept 2026 (+117).

Each dot is one night's reading of Nordstrom's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Nordstrom: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,59425 Oct 2026
September 20261,56830 Sept 2026
August 20261,30730 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (58)
Nordstrom: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,594Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,719Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,737Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,701Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,691Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,642Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,555Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,606Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,645Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,639Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,625Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,599Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,453Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,479Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,621Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,638Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,581Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,699Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,682Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,377Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,603Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,689Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,553Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,568Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,451Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,322Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,390Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,477Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,461Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,550Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,412Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,392Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,647Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,617Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,485Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,538Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,374Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,302Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,409Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,476Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,630Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,307Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,391Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,505Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,429Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,341Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,390Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,351Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,242Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Nordstrom beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Nordstrom
17
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Nordstrom
2%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
BJ's Wholesale Club1,708202%
Carvana1,7073116%
Mango1,6516643%
Nordstrom1,594172%
Levi Strauss & Co1,4325016%
VF Corporation1,263417%
CarMax1,1883915%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Nordstrom by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days79% (1,264)
  • 30–89 days18% (293)
  • 90 days or longer2% (37)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Nordstrom hiring?

All 1,594 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Nordstrom include 1,594 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Nordstrom's median posting has been listed 17 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 152 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Nordstrom's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Nordstrom's careers page, 2% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Flex Female Model - Cedar Rapids Photo Studio, has been listed for 152 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 17 days or longer. 2,111 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

22days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
17days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
152days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,594
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Nordstrom's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

478
since 7 days ago
2,111
since 30 days ago
5,365
since 90 days ago
5,631
since 180 days ago
5,631
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

18
38
326
1,563
1,868
1,818
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,837 added
−553 removed
Sep 2026
+1,897 added
−1,939 removed
Oct 2026
+1,897 added
−2,189 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,594 jobs
  • Nashville, TN

    Listed 2 days
  • Salt Lake City, UT

    Listed 2 days
  • Houston, TX

    Listed 2 days

1,594 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Cedar Rapids, IA

Listed 152 days

Cherry Hill, NJ

Listed 152 days

Oak Brook, IL

Listed 152 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 152 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 152 days

Farmington, CT

Listed 152 days

San Diego, CA

Listed 152 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 152 days

Arcadia, CA

Listed 138 days

Schaumburg, IL

Listed 136 days

Role observations from Nordstrom's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: WashingtonCaliforniaNew JerseyHawaiiMinnesotaIllinoisSeattle, WAHonolulu, HIBloomington, MNCherry Hill, NJ

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Nordstrom's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Nordstrom's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.