Zeltru

Fidelity Investments (FMR) careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: Boston, MA

See listed jobs

What we see at Fidelity Investments (FMR)

Night of

On the night of October 25, Fidelity Investments (FMR) had 781 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 881, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 542. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 781 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 322 have been listed under 30 days.

88 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 459 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 38 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Fidelity Investments (FMR) hiring?

781

As of October 25, 2026, Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s careers page listed 781 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Fidelity Investments (FMR) job postings stay open?

38 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

14%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Live postings over time

781 live postings now; 893 on 26 Sept 2026 (−112).

Each dot is one night's reading of Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Fidelity Investments (FMR): live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202678125 Oct 2026
September 202689530 Sept 2026
August 202652230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (61)
Fidelity Investments (FMR): live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026781Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026804Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026823Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026812Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026838Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026823Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026789Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026814Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026883Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026902Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026845Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026810Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026811Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026836Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026862Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026841Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026873Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026865Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026804Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026822Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026855Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026876Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026877Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026895Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026867Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026855Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026893Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026881Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026875Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026910Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026878Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026824Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026693Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026721Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026728Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026728Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026720Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026675Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026683Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026681Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026668Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026639Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026639Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026650Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026602Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026602Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026522Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026542Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026579Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026614Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026579Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026581Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026585Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026609Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026570Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026542Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Fidelity Investments (FMR) beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Fidelity Investments (FMR)
38
Finance median
45

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Fidelity Investments (FMR)
14%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Santander1,1402512%
Fifth Third Bancorp1,0323313%
M&T Bank7823418%
Fidelity Investments (FMR)7813814%
Guidehouse7724220%
EZCORP, Inc.7442820%
ING7213317%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Fidelity Investments (FMR) by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days41% (322)
  • 30–89 days45% (349)
  • 90 days or longer14% (110)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Fidelity Investments (FMR) hiring?

At least 733 of the 781 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Fidelity Investments (FMR) include 781 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s median posting has been listed 38 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 180 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s careers page, 14% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Digital Asset Product Manager – Fidelity Digital Asset Management, has been listed for 180 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 38 days or longer. 462 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

44days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
38days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
180days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
781
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

109
since 7 days ago
462
since 30 days ago
1,588
since 90 days ago
1,885
since 180 days ago
1,885
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
70
297
388
745
384
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+746 added
−234 removed
Sep 2026
+754 added
−461 removed
Oct 2026
+402 added
−623 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 781 jobs

781 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

430 William Hilton Parkway, Hilton Head SC

Listed 96 days

Boston, MA

Listed 96 days

Boston, MA

Listed 95 days

Smithfield, RI

Listed 94 days

Boston, MA

Listed 91 days

Covington, KY

Listed 91 days

Boston, MA

Listed 90 days

WIS, NE (+2 more)

Listed 90 days

Albany, NY

Listed 90 days

Work From, MA (+7 more)

Listed 90 days

Role observations from Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MassachusettsCaliforniaKentuckyRhode IslandNew HampshireTexasBoston, MASan Francisco, CAAlbany, NYGarden City, NY

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts

Data source

Role observations from Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Fidelity Investments (FMR)'s own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.