Zeltru

Icon careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals

See listed jobs

What we see at Icon

Night of

On the night of October 26, Icon had 885 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 950, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 902. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 885 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 459 have been listed under 30 days.

132 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 426 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 28 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Icon's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Icon hiring?

885

As of October 26, 2026, Icon's careers page listed 885 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Icon job postings stay open?

28 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

12%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.5%.

Live postings over time

885 live postings now; 915 on 27 Sept 2026 (−30).

Each dot is one night's reading of Icon's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Icon: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202688526 Oct 2026
September 202698930 Sept 2026
August 202688830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (61)
Icon: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026885Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026855Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026885Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026926Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026951Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026937Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026931Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026917Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026904Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026946Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026992Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,002Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,006Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026982Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026939Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026920Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026971Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,011Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026975Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026999Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026997Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026936Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026943Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026974Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,004Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026989Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026989Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026960Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026917Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026915Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026950Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026943Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026933Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026946Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026934Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026887Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026854Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026931Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026981Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026949Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026938Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,008Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026966Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026934Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026941Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026969Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026974Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,006Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026888Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026932Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026971Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026969Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026956Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026952Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026930Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026936Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026941Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026902Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Icon beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Icon
28
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Icon
12%
Pharmaceuticals median
15.5%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Roche1,3112816%
Sanofi1,066226%
Merck1,052206%
Icon8852812%
Novartis8773312%
Bristol Myers Squibb6843212%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals606337%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Icon by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days52% (459)
  • 30–89 days36% (316)
  • 90 days or longer12% (110)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Icon hiring?

At least 221 of the 885 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Icon include 885 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Icon's median posting has been listed 28 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 182 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Icon's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Icon's careers page, 12% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 15.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Freelance Senior CRA, has been listed for 182 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 28 days or longer. 723 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

43days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
28days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
182days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
885
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Icon's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

158
since 7 days ago
723
since 30 days ago
2,215
since 90 days ago
2,596
since 180 days ago
2,605
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
6
73
97
258
753
824
591
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,163 added
−281 removed
Sep 2026
+821 added
−817 removed
Oct 2026
+621 added
−818 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 885 jobs
  • India, Bangalore

    Listed 1 day
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 1 day

885 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

United States of America

Listed 22 days

Spain, Madrid

Listed 22 days

Italy, Milan

Listed 22 days

6 Locations

Listed 22 days

2 Locations

Listed 22 days

2 Locations

Listed 21 days

India, Bangalore

Listed 21 days

2 Locations

Listed 21 days

India, Bangalore

Listed 21 days

Japan, Tokyo

Listed 21 days

Role observations from Icon's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkTexas

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Icon's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Icon's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.