Zeltru

JD Sports North America careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at JD Sports North America

Night of

On the night of October 25, JD Sports North America had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had at least 2,013, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,010 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 201 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 203 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with JD Sports North America's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is JD Sports North America hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, JD Sports North America's careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do JD Sports North America job postings stay open?

203 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

87%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,018 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of JD Sports North America's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
JD Sports North America: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,01025 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,04830 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,00230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (60)
JD Sports North America: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,010Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,021Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,033Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,039Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,044Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,042Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,017Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,011Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,016Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,017Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,026Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,029Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,023Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,013Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,014Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,025Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,026Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,024Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,054Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,047Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,006Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,016Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,032Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,032Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,041Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,048Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,028Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,006Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,010Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,018Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,013Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,016Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,022Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,026Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,014Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,009Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,018Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,050Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,054Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,036Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,011Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,013Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,036Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,039Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,040Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,028Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,002Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,014Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,057Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,045Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,017Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,010Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,011Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,004Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for JD Sports North America beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

JD Sports North America
203
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

JD Sports North America
87%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Genuine Partsat least 2,027263%
Syscoat least 2,0274022%
Kohl'sat least 2,016250%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,01020387%
Bass Pro Shops1,936314%
Meijer1,870154%
Brookshire Grocery Company1,8558448%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

JD Sports North America by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days10% (201)
  • 30–89 days3% (65)
  • 90 days or longer87% (1,744)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for JD Sports North America include 2,010 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. JD Sports North America's median posting has been listed 203 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 218 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. JD Sports North America's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of JD Sports North America's careers page, 87% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Sales Associate (Part-Time) - Centerville, GA ( Houston County Galleria ), has been listed for 218 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 203 days or longer. 320 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

183days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
203days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
218days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,010
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use JD Sports North America's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

92
since 7 days ago
320
since 30 days ago
820
since 90 days ago
902
since 180 days ago
2,670
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

816
952
13
30
51
251
297
260
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,094 added
−94 removed
Sep 2026
+305 added
−297 removed
Oct 2026
+271 added
−338 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,010 jobs
  • HB: 00506 Danville, Virginia (Piedmont Mall)

    Listed 2 days
  • HB: 01559 Hurst, Texas (Shoppes At Ne Mall)

    Listed 2 days
  • HB: 00082 Lake City, Florida (Lake City Mall)

    Listed 2 days

2,010 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

HB: 00732 Crestview, Florida (Crestview Corners)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00734 Plaquemine, Louisiana (Belleview Shopping Center)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00735 Marshall, Texas (North Park Plaza)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00736 Covington, Tennessee (Covington Commons)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00740 Eagle Pass, Texas (Mall De Las Aguilas)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00741 De Queen, Arkansas (Dequeen Retail Center)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00746 Beeville, Texas (Dollar Tree Plaza)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00747 Fultondale, Alabama (Promenade Fultondale)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00749 Belleville, Illinois (Belleville Crossing)

Listed 218 days

HB: 00750 Bay City, Texas (7Th Street)

Listed 218 days

Role observations from JD Sports North America's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasAlabamaSouth CarolinaFloridaLouisianaArizona

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from JD Sports North America's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from JD Sports North America's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.