Zeltru

Genuine Parts careers and jobs

Retail · Headquarters: Atlanta, GA

See listed jobs

Genuine Parts Company (GPC) is an American automotive and industrial parts distributor based in Atlanta, Georgia.

What we see at Genuine Parts

Night of

On the night of October 25, Genuine Parts had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had at least 2,144, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,027 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,159 have been listed under 30 days.

304 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 868 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 26 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Genuine Parts' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Genuine Parts hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, Genuine Parts' careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Genuine Parts job postings stay open?

26 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

3%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 9.8%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,131 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Genuine Parts' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Genuine Parts: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,02725 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,17730 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,00330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (60)
Genuine Parts: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,027Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,100Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,210Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,229Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,196Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,157Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,051Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,021Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,105Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,150Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,171Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,200Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,153Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,063Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,023Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,137Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,184Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,086Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,158Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,021Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,079Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,166Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,177Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,156Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,177Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,137Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,043Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,066Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,131Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,144Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,302Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,283Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,059Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,069Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,174Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,177Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,210Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,220Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,188Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,089Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,030Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,238Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,169Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,003Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,206Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,100Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,050Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,090Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Genuine Parts beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Genuine Parts
26
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Genuine Parts
3%
Retail median
9.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
The Michaels Companiesat least 2,053210%
Targetat least 2,042211%
Dick's Sporting Goodsat least 2,030241%
Genuine Partsat least 2,027263%
Syscoat least 2,0274022%
Kohl'sat least 2,016250%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,01020387%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Genuine Parts by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days57% (1,159)
  • 30–89 days40% (808)
  • 90 days or longer3% (60)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Genuine Parts include 2,027 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Genuine Parts' median posting has been listed 26 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 131 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Genuine Parts' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Genuine Parts' careers page, 3% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 9.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Store PRO (Part Time), has been listed for 131 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 26 days or longer. 1,528 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

31days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
26days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
131days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,027
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Genuine Parts' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

403
since 7 days ago
1,528
since 30 days ago
5,070
since 90 days ago
5,612
since 180 days ago
5,613
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
113
633
1,739
1,848
1,279
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,425 added
−443 removed
Sep 2026
+1,867 added
−1,791 removed
Oct 2026
+1,321 added
−1,651 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,027 jobs
  • Atlanta, GA

    Listed 2 days
  • Atlanta, GA

    Listed 2 days
  • Atlanta, GA

    Listed 2 days

2,027 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

New London, WI

Listed 131 days

Birmingham, AL

Listed 126 days

Jacksonville, FL

Listed 126 days

Dodge Center, MN

Listed 124 days

Grass Valley, CA

Listed 124 days

Morgantown, WV

Listed 124 days

Saint Michael, MN

Listed 122 days

Fairbanks, AK

Listed 119 days

Kansas City, MO

Listed 119 days

Lexington, KY

Listed 119 days

Role observations from Genuine Parts' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: OhioAlaskaWisconsinMaineMinnesotaAlabamaColumbus, OHBirmingham, ALPortland, MEAnchorage, AK

Company details

Legal entity
GENUINE PARTS CO
Industry
Headquarters
Atlanta, Georgia
Founded
1925

Data source

Role observations from Genuine Parts' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Genuine Parts' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.