Zeltru

KBR, Inc. careers and jobs

Defense & Aerospace

See listed jobs

What we see at KBR, Inc.

Night of

On the night of October 25, KBR, Inc. had 1,863 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,840, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,679. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,851 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 314 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 61 days or longer. Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with KBR, Inc.'s own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is KBR, Inc. hiring?

1,863

As of October 25, 2026, KBR, Inc.'s careers page listed 1,863 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do KBR, Inc. job postings stay open?

61 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

28%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.4%.

Leaves out 12 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,863 live postings now; 1,833 on 26 Sept 2026 (+30).

Each dot is one night's reading of KBR, Inc.'s own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
KBR, Inc.: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,86325 Oct 2026
September 20261,88430 Sept 2026
August 20261,71030 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (61)
KBR, Inc.: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,863Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,867Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,872Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,865Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,876Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,863Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,844Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,840Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,851Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,858Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,849Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,855Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,839Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,830Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,814Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,820Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,838Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,849Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,845Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,860Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,812Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,810Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,824Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,860Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,883Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,884Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,867Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,803Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,809Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,833Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,840Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,854Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,875Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,887Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,852Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,818Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,889Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,973Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,931Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,848Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,800Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,742Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,831Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,859Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,736Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,705Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,760Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,781Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,778Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,821Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,783Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,710Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,746Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,803Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,832Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,796Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,714Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,708Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,702Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,679Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Defense & Aerospace employers

Figures for KBR, Inc. beside the same figures for the Defense & Aerospace employers we track.

Median days listed

KBR, Inc.
61
Defense & Aerospace median
46

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

KBR, Inc.
28%
Defense & Aerospace median
20.4%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Defense & Aerospace employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Airbusat least 2,051204%
Booz Allen Hamiltonat least 2,016337%
Thalesat least 2,010144%
KBR, Inc.1,8636128%
Blue Origin1,8505419%
GD Information Technology, Inc.1,3173314%
Leonardo8775433%

Defense & Aerospace employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

KBR, Inc. by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days17% (314)
  • 30–89 days55% (1,020)
  • 90 days or longer28% (517)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is KBR, Inc. hiring?

At least 1,125 of the 1,863 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for KBR, Inc. include 1,863 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. KBR, Inc.'s median posting has been listed 61 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 675 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. KBR, Inc.'s board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of KBR, Inc.'s careers page, 28% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.4%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, ANTARCTICA WORK - UPLOAD RESUME, has been listed for 675 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 61 days or longer. 458 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

73days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
61days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
675days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,863
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use KBR, Inc.'s records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

93
since 7 days ago
458
since 30 days ago
2,416
since 90 days ago
3,243
since 180 days ago
3,371
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

9
2
7
7
10
32
83
118
207
632
899
1,018
351
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,976 added
−269 removed
Sep 2026
+1,046 added
−926 removed
Oct 2026
+360 added
−412 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,863 jobs
  • Corniche, Al Khobar, Eastern Region, Saudi Arabia

    Listed 1 day
  • Basra, Al Başrah, Iraq

    Listed 1 day
  • Corniche, Al Khobar, Eastern Region, Saudi Arabia

    Listed 1 day

1,863 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Listed 209 days

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Listed 209 days

Greenbelt, MD

Listed 209 days

2 Locations

Listed 208 days

Jacksonville, FL

Listed 208 days

Houston, TX

Listed 207 days

Fort Moore, GA

Listed 206 days

Jacksonville, FL

Listed 199 days

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Listed 194 days

Jubail, Saudi Arabia

Listed 189 days

Role observations from KBR, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: FloridaNorth CarolinaTexasAlabamaCaliforniaMarylandJacksonville, FLChantilly, VAEl Segundo, CAHouston, TX

Company details

Data source

Role observations from KBR, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from KBR, Inc.'s own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.