Zeltru

Kimley-Horn careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Raleigh, NC

See listed jobs

Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. is an American planning, surveying, engineering, and design consulting firm.

What we see at Kimley-Horn

Night of

On the night of October 25, Kimley-Horn had 1,362 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,383, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 1,224. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,358 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 306 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 60 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 47 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Kimley-Horn's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Kimley-Horn hiring?

1,362

As of October 25, 2026, Kimley-Horn's careers page listed 1,362 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Kimley-Horn job postings stay open?

60 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

27%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,378 live postings now; 1,389 on 26 Sept 2026 (−11).

Each dot is one night's reading of Kimley-Horn's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 25 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Kimley-Horn: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,36225 Oct 2026
September 20261,40230 Sept 2026
August 20261,29930 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (60)
Kimley-Horn: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,362Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,378Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,420Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,420Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,400Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,404Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,377Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,375Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,392Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,402Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,409Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,430Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,413Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,375Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,375Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,396Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,419Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,396Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,434Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,377Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,385Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,418Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,424Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,401Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,402Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,389Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,373Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,380Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,389Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,383Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,432Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,407Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,386Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,405Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,384Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,398Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,414Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,397Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,402Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,416Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,358Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,364Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,307Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,334Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,356Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,338Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,374Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,348Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,299Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,325Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,375Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,278Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,258Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,271Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,245Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,243Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,224Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Kimley-Horn beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Kimley-Horn
60
Industrials median
47

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Kimley-Horn
27%
Industrials median
24.3%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Hitachi Energyat least 2,018285%
Parsons1,9405430%
Trane Technologies1,7545629%
Kimley-Horn1,3626027%
Caterpillar1,052196%
KION Group1,0526040%
Ecolab1,0473616%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Kimley-Horn by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days23% (306)
  • 30–89 days51% (688)
  • 90 days or longer27% (364)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Kimley-Horn hiring?

At least 1,358 of the 1,362 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Kimley-Horn include 1,378 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Kimley-Horn's median posting has been listed 60 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 651 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Kimley-Horn's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Kimley-Horn's careers page, 27% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Senior Project Manager - Energy (Solar), has been listed for 651 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 60 days or longer. 410 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

82days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
60days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
651days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,378
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Kimley-Horn's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

113
since 7 days ago
410
since 30 days ago
1,742
since 90 days ago
2,229
since 180 days ago
2,461
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
27
75
12
52
70
51
240
332
620
629
352
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,469 added
−170 removed
Sep 2026
+624 added
−541 removed
Oct 2026
+375 added
−440 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,378 jobs

1,378 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Saint Paul, MN

Listed 46 days

St. Louis Park, MN

Listed 46 days

Eden Prairie, MN

Listed 46 days

Saint Paul, MN

Listed 46 days

Apple Valley, MN

Listed 46 days

Raleigh, NC

Listed 46 days

Irving, TX

Listed 46 days

Dallas, TX

Listed 46 days

Sherman, TX

Listed 46 days

Phoenix, AZ

Listed 46 days

Role observations from Kimley-Horn's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ArizonaCaliforniaMinnesotaNevadaTexasNew JerseyPhoenix, AZLos Angeles, CAMesa, AZScottsdale, AZ

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Raleigh, North Carolina
Founded
1967

Data source

Role observations from Kimley-Horn's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Kimley-Horn's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.