Zeltru

Ryder careers and jobs

Transportation

See listed jobs

What we see at Ryder

Night of

On the night of October 28, Ryder had 1,436 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 530, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 527. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,436 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 775 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 28 days or longer. Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 37 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Ryder's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Ryder hiring?

1,436

As of October 28, 2026, Ryder's careers page listed 1,436 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Ryder job postings stay open?

28 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

1%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.8%.

Live postings over time

1,436 live postings now; 530 on 25 Sept 2026 (+906).

Each dot is one night's reading of Ryder's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Ryder: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
September 202653025 Sept 2026
August 202648330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (32)
Ryder: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Sept 2026530Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026532Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026539Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026530Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026552Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026567Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026602Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026616Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026555Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026486Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026529Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026483Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026584Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026546Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026537Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026540Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026527Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Transportation employers

Figures for Ryder beside the same figures for the Transportation employers we track.

Median days listed

Ryder
28
Transportation median
37

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Ryder
1%
Transportation median
13.8%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Transportation employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Enterprise Holdings3,3325522%
UPSat least 2,269209%
U-Haulat least 2,1343414%
Ryder1,436281%
FedEx Freight Holding Company1,344346%
Maersk1,3144120%
First Student1,1457221%

Transportation employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Ryder by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days54% (775)
  • 30–89 days45% (650)
  • 90 days or longer1% (11)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Ryder hiring?

At least 1,429 of the 1,436 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Ryder include 1,436 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Ryder's median posting has been listed 28 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 134 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Ryder's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Ryder's careers page, 1% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Forklift Operator Warehouse, has been listed for 134 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 28 days or longer. 818 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

29days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
28days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
134days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,436
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Ryder's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

177
since 7 days ago
818
since 30 days ago
2,290
since 90 days ago
2,400
since 180 days ago
2,400
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
9
111
709
822
748
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+785 added
−304 removed
Sep 2026
+841 added
−696 removed
Oct 2026
+774 added
−0 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,436 jobs
  • Pleasant Prairie, WI

    Listed 1 day
  • Hagerstown, MD

    Listed 1 day
  • Dekalb, IL

    Listed 1 day

1,436 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Frankfort, IN

Listed 134 days

Dekalb, IL

Listed 119 days

Wilmington, IL

Listed 108 days

Morris, IL

Listed 108 days

Pleasant Prairie, WI

Listed 107 days

Etna, OH

Listed 107 days

Morris, IL

Listed 107 days

Taunton, MA

Listed 106 days

Dekalb, IL

Listed 99 days

Wilmington, IL

Listed 97 days

Role observations from Ryder's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IllinoisFloridaIndianaOhioWisconsinMarylandPleasant Prairie, WIHagerstown, MDIndianapolis, INBolingbrook, IL

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Ryder's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Ryder's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.