Zeltru

Lonza careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals

See listed jobs

What we see at Lonza

Night of

On the night of October 25, Lonza had 583 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 663, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 663. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 583 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 213 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 46 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Lonza's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Lonza hiring?

583

As of October 25, 2026, Lonza's careers page listed 583 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Lonza job postings stay open?

46 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

21%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%.

Live postings over time

583 live postings now; 665 on 26 Sept 2026 (−82).

Each dot is one night's reading of Lonza's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Lonza: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202658325 Oct 2026
September 202666130 Sept 2026
August 202668330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (59)
Lonza: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026583Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026599Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026616Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026612Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026609Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026609Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026585Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026577Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026596Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026616Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026617Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026620Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026620Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026603Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026588Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026602Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026629Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026627Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026616Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026603Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026608Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026633Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026646Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026648Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026661Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026660Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026643Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026654Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026665Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026663Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026668Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026677Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026667Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026658Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026673Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026713Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026732Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026697Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026679Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026700Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026749Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026750Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026672Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026685Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026710Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026746Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026731Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026683Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026699Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026715Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026709Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026687Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026674Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026679Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026674Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026663Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Lonza beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Lonza
46
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Lonza
21%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.9%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Icon8552812%
Bristol Myers Squibb6723212%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals604336%
Lonza5834621%
Pfizer5672114%
Viatris35510954%
Fortrea3503717%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Lonza by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days37% (213)
  • 30–89 days42% (245)
  • 90 days or longer21% (125)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Lonza hiring?

At least 189 of the 583 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Lonza include 583 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Lonza's median posting has been listed 46 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 703 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Lonza's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Lonza's careers page, 21% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Logistics Specialist III(Nights), has been listed for 703 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 46 days or longer. 254 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

64days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
46days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
703days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
583
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Lonza's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

74
since 7 days ago
254
since 30 days ago
996
since 90 days ago
1,294
since 180 days ago
1,327
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
2
3
7
24
31
91
239
372
340
215
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+771 added
−89 removed
Sep 2026
+340 added
−390 removed
Oct 2026
+225 added
−330 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 583 jobs
  • US - Houston, TX

    Listed 3 days
  • CH - Visp

    Listed 3 days
  • CH - Visp

    Listed 3 days

583 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

CH - Visp

Listed 101 days

CH - Visp

Listed 101 days

CH - Visp

Listed 101 days

Hyderabad, IN

Listed 101 days

US - Portsmouth, NH

Listed 101 days

SG - Tuas, Singapore

Listed 101 days

US - Portsmouth, NH

Listed 98 days

CH - Stein

Listed 98 days

US - Portsmouth, NH

Listed 97 days

CH - Visp

Listed 96 days

Role observations from Lonza's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New HampshireFloridaOregonMarylandNew JerseyTexasPortsmouth, NHBend, ORTampa, FLHouston, TX

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Lonza's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Lonza's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.