Zeltru

M&T Bank careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: Buffalo, NY

See listed jobs

M&T Bank Corporation is an American bank holding company headquartered in Buffalo, New York.

What we see at M&T Bank

Night of

On the night of October 25, M&T Bank had 782 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 858, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 871. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 782 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 348 have been listed under 30 days.

74 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 434 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 35 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with M&T Bank's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is M&T Bank hiring?

782

As of October 25, 2026, M&T Bank's careers page listed 782 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do M&T Bank job postings stay open?

35 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

18%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Live postings over time

782 live postings now; 850 on 26 Sept 2026 (−68).

Each dot is one night's reading of M&T Bank's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
M&T Bank: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202678225 Oct 2026
September 202685830 Sept 2026
August 202685030 Aug 2026
July 202691531 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
M&T Bank: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026782Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026804Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026826Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026831Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026818Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026811Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026802Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026798Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026816Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026844Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026849Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026836Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026819Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026799Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026798Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026822Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026846Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026826Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026826Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026824Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026792Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026838Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026865Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026848Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026858Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026841Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026807Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026820Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026850Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026858Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026874Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026886Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026885Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026851Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026847Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026898Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026923Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026922Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026924Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026892Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026891Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026911Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026929Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026943Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026924Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026894Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026878Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026895Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026920Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026914Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026884Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026912Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026919Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026908Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026890Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026880Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026879Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026914Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026871Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026867Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026861Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026887Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026884Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026901Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026896Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026881Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026853Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026838Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026852Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026879Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026904Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026911Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026889Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026868Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026870Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026891Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026915Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026915Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026897Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026890Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026880Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026867Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026871Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026871Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for M&T Bank beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

M&T Bank
35
Finance median
45

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

M&T Bank
18%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
State Street1,3702813%
Santander1,1402612%
Fifth Third Bancorp1,0323313%
M&T Bank7823518%
Fidelity Investments (FMR)7813814%
Guidehouse7724220%
EZCORP, Inc.7442820%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

M&T Bank by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days45% (348)
  • 30–89 days38% (297)
  • 90 days or longer18% (137)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is M&T Bank hiring?

At least 776 of the 782 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for M&T Bank include 782 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. M&T Bank's median posting has been listed 35 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 346 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. M&T Bank's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of M&T Bank's careers page, 18% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Senior Wealth Advisor, has been listed for 346 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 35 days or longer. 435 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

51days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
35days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
346days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
782
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use M&T Bank's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

101
since 7 days ago
435
since 30 days ago
1,441
since 90 days ago
2,249
since 180 days ago
2,309
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

4
1
6
4
12
42
71
238
593
469
511
358
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+986 added
−61 removed
Aug 2026
+1,306 added
−548 removed
Sep 2026
+510 added
−522 removed
Oct 2026
+376 added
−482 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 782 jobs
  • Buffalo, NY

    Listed 3 days
  • Amherst, NY

    Listed 3 days
  • Fairport, NY

    Listed 3 days

782 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

McLean, VA

Listed 103 days

Bensalem, PA

Listed 103 days

Bridgeport, CT

Listed 103 days

Buffalo, NY

Listed 103 days

Newfane, VT

Listed 102 days

Pittsford, NY

Listed 102 days

Buffalo, NY

Listed 102 days

Buffalo, NY

Listed 102 days

Colonie, NY

Listed 102 days

Getzville, NY

Listed 101 days

Role observations from M&T Bank's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkPennsylvaniaNew JerseyConnecticutMarylandVermontBuffalo, NYBaltimore, MDParamus, NJBoston, MA

Company details

Legal entity
M&T BANK CORP
Industry
Headquarters
Buffalo, New York
Founded
1856

Data source

Role observations from M&T Bank's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from M&T Bank's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.