Zeltru

Novartis careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals

See listed jobs

What we see at Novartis

Night of

On the night of October 25, Novartis had 902 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 926, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 984. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 900 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 442 have been listed under 30 days.

120 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 458 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 32 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Novartis' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Novartis hiring?

902

As of October 25, 2026, Novartis' careers page listed 902 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Novartis job postings stay open?

32 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

12%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%.

Leaves out 2 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

902 live postings now; 923 on 26 Sept 2026 (−21).

Each dot is one night's reading of Novartis' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Novartis: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202690225 Oct 2026
September 202691830 Sept 2026
August 202695130 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (59)
Novartis: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026902Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026945Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026936Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026944Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026922Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026894Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026888Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026915Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026930Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026918Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026913Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026889Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026856Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026853Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026901Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026931Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026903Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026896Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026908Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026846Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026847Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026877Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026882Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026906Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026918Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026911Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026883Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026885Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026923Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026926Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026971Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026978Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026922Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026910Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026962Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026995Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026978Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026974Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026986Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026951Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026996Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,052Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,031Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026976Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026957Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026963Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026984Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,029Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026951Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026999Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,049Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,061Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,078Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,068Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,054Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,035Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,018Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026984Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Novartis beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Novartis
32
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Novartis
12%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.9%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Roche1,2852816%
Sanofi1,046215%
Merck1,031195%
Novartis9023212%
Icon8552812%
Bristol Myers Squibb6723212%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals604336%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Novartis by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days49% (442)
  • 30–89 days38% (346)
  • 90 days or longer12% (112)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Novartis hiring?

At least 248 of the 902 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Novartis include 902 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Novartis' median posting has been listed 32 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 528 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Novartis' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Novartis' careers page, 12% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, PRODUCT MANAGER (H/F) en alternance, has been listed for 528 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 32 days or longer. 599 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

45days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
32days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
528days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
902
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Novartis' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

143
since 7 days ago
599
since 30 days ago
1,966
since 90 days ago
2,374
since 180 days ago
2,419
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
2
5
3
11
24
46
133
292
726
664
511
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,222 added
−273 removed
Sep 2026
+678 added
−815 removed
Oct 2026
+525 added
−664 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 902 jobs
  • Hyderabad (Office)

    Listed 2 days
  • 4 Locations

    Listed 2 days
  • Hyderabad (Office)

    Listed 3 days

902 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Ljubljana

Listed 46 days

Indianapolis

Listed 46 days

Ljubljana

Listed 46 days

Madhya Pradesh

Listed 45 days

East Hanover

Listed 45 days

Ljubljana

Listed 45 days

Ljubljana

Listed 45 days

İstanbul Kurtköy

Listed 45 days

Cambridge (USA)

Listed 42 days

Cambridge (USA)

Listed 42 days

Role observations from Novartis' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New JerseyIndianaIndianapolis, IN

Company details

Data source

Role observations from Novartis' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Novartis' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.