Zeltru

Pfizer careers and jobs

Pharmaceuticals · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

Pfizer Inc. is an American multinational pharmaceutical and biotechnology corporation headquartered at The Spiral in Manhattan, New York City.

What we see at Pfizer

Night of

On the night of October 25, Pfizer had 567 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 615, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 546. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 566 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 297 have been listed under 30 days.

104 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 269 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 21 days or longer. Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 39 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Pfizer's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Pfizer hiring?

567

As of October 25, 2026, Pfizer's careers page listed 567 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Pfizer job postings stay open?

21 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

14%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

567 live postings now; 600 on 26 Sept 2026 (−33).

Each dot is one night's reading of Pfizer's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Pfizer: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202656725 Oct 2026
September 202660430 Sept 2026
August 202656630 Aug 2026
July 202662031 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
Pfizer: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026567Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026600Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026624Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026625Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026618Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026612Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026586Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026593Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026615Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026639Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026698Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026667Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026654Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026617Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026620Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026640Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026665Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026653Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026644Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026582Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026528Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026538Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026561Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026582Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026602Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026604Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026592Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026551Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026567Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026600Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026615Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026620Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026638Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026600Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026573Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026573Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026591Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026620Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026637Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026638Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026633Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026612Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026599Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026619Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026625Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026615Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026594Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026575Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026552Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026577Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026580Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026609Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026566Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026595Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026608Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026616Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026606Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026617Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026617Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026627Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026648Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026604Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026625Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026609Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026632Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026634Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026618Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026600Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026578Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026531Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026537Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026566Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026571Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026580Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026569Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026539Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026549Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026599Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026620Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026611Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026568Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026549Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026539Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026546Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Pharmaceuticals employers

Figures for Pfizer beside the same figures for the Pharmaceuticals employers we track.

Median days listed

Pfizer
21
Pharmaceuticals median
39

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Pfizer
14%
Pharmaceuticals median
14.9%

Across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Pharmaceuticals employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Bristol Myers Squibb6723212%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals604336%
Lonza5834621%
Pfizer5672114%
Viatris35510954%
Fortrea3503717%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals3204114%

Pharmaceuticals employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Pfizer by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days52% (297)
  • 30–89 days34% (191)
  • 90 days or longer14% (78)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Pfizer hiring?

At least 175 of the 567 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Pfizer include 567 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Pfizer's median posting has been listed 21 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,216 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Pfizer's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Pfizer's careers page, 14% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 50 Pharmaceuticals companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 14.9%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, 医学信息沟通专员-广阔市场-辽宁营口, has been listed for 1,216 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 21 days or longer. 600 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

54days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
21days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,216days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
567
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Pfizer's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

128
since 7 days ago
600
since 30 days ago
1,917
since 90 days ago
2,476
since 180 days ago
2,483
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
3
2
1
66
94
527
612
659
518
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+703 added
−87 removed
Aug 2026
+1,088 added
−688 removed
Sep 2026
+667 added
−717 removed
Oct 2026
+528 added
−655 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 567 jobs
  • Philippines - Makati City

    Listed 1 day
  • Philippines - Makati City

    Listed 1 day
  • Philippines - Makati City

    Listed 1 day

567 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

China - Yunnan - Kunming

Listed 87 days

China - Yunnan - QuJing

Listed 87 days

CHN - ZJ - Zhejiang

Listed 84 days

CHN - ZJ - Zhejiang

Listed 84 days

Greece-Thessaloniki Chortiatis

Listed 84 days

China - Zhejiang - Wenzhou

Listed 84 days

China - Zhejiang - Shaoxing

Listed 84 days

China - Zhejiang - Huzhou

Listed 84 days

China - Zhejiang - Lishui

Listed 84 days

China - Zhejiang - Hangzhou

Listed 84 days

Role observations from Pfizer's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ConnecticutNew YorkNew York City, NY

Company details

Legal entity
PFIZER INC
Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
1849

Data source

Role observations from Pfizer's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Pfizer's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.