Zeltru

Plaid careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: San Francisco, CA

See listed jobs

Plaid Inc. is an American financial services company based in San Francisco, California.

What we see at Plaid

Night of

On the night of October 25, Plaid had 135 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 124, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 115. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 135 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 49 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 42 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Plaid's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Plaid hiring?

135

As of October 25, 2026, Plaid's careers page listed 135 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Plaid job postings stay open?

42 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

26%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

135 live postings now; 124 on 26 Sept 2026 (+11).

Each dot is one night's reading of Plaid's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Plaid: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202613525 Oct 2026
September 202612630 Sept 2026
August 202610230 Aug 2026
July 202611931 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (88)
Plaid: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026135Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026138Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026136Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026137Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026136Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026134Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026131Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026128Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026129Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026128Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026128Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026122Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026121Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026123Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026128Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026130Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026123Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026119Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026123Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026125Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026124Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026125Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026126Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026125Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026122Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026123Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026124Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026124Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026122Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026121Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026116Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026103Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026103Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026102Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026102Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026105Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026103Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026116Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026115Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Plaid beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Plaid
42
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Plaid
26%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Anaplan1434631%
Figma1418648%
Notion1406629%
Plaid1354226%
Glean13511853%
Perplexity1345935%
Netskope1315532%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Plaid by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days36% (49)
  • 30–89 days38% (51)
  • 90 days or longer26% (35)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Plaid hiring?

At least 1 of the 135 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Plaid include 135 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Plaid's median posting has been listed 42 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 210 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Plaid's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Plaid's careers page, 26% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Strategic Partnerships - Credit | Capital Markets, has been listed for 210 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 42 days or longer. 51 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

60days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
42days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
210days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
135
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Plaid's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

16
since 7 days ago
51
since 30 days ago
131
since 90 days ago
216
since 180 days ago
230
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

8
6
27
25
39
26
54
45
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+119 added
−0 removed
Aug 2026
+22 added
−39 removed
Sep 2026
+47 added
−25 removed
Oct 2026
+42 added
−36 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 135 jobs
  • San Francisco HQ

    Listed 3 days
  • San Francisco HQ

    Listed 3 days
  • San Francisco HQ

    Listed 4 days

135 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

New York City Office

Listed 19 days

New York City Office

Listed 18 days

San Francisco HQ

Listed 18 days

London Office

Listed 18 days

Remote United States

Listed 17 days

London Office

Listed 17 days

San Francisco HQ

Listed 17 days

London Office

Listed 17 days

Seattle Office

Listed 14 days

San Francisco HQ

Listed 13 days

Role observations from Plaid's own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
San Francisco, California
Founded
2013

Data source

Role observations from Plaid's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Plaid's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.