Zeltru

Micron Technology careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Boise, ID

See listed jobs

Micron Technology, Inc. is an American multinational semiconductor company that manufactures computer memory and computer data storage products, including dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), flash memory, High Bandwidth Memory (HBM), and solid-state drives (SSDs).

What we see at Micron Technology

Night of

On the night of October 25, Micron Technology had 3,129 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 3,127, and on August 17, when we began reading its board, 2,734. The August 17 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 3,123 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 814 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 61 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Micron Technology's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Micron Technology hiring?

3,129

As of October 25, 2026, Micron Technology's careers page listed 3,129 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Micron Technology job postings stay open?

61 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

35%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Leaves out 6 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

3,129 live postings now; 3,128 on 26 Sept 2026 (+1).

Each dot is one night's reading of Micron Technology's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Micron Technology: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20263,12925 Oct 2026
September 20263,14630 Sept 2026
August 20262,78930 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Micron Technology: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20263,129Taken on the night
24 Oct 20263,238Taken on the night
23 Oct 20263,272Taken on the night
22 Oct 20263,288Taken on the night
21 Oct 20263,282Taken on the night
20 Oct 20263,270Taken on the night
19 Oct 20263,230Taken on the night
18 Oct 20263,200Taken on the night
17 Oct 20263,213Taken on the night
16 Oct 20263,258Taken on the night
15 Oct 20263,259Taken on the night
14 Oct 20263,262Taken on the night
13 Oct 20263,252Taken on the night
12 Oct 20263,237Taken on the night
11 Oct 20263,168Taken on the night
10 Oct 20263,164Taken on the night
9 Oct 20263,222Taken on the night
8 Oct 20263,199Taken on the night
7 Oct 20263,219Taken on the night
6 Oct 20263,213Taken on the night
5 Oct 20263,132Taken on the night
4 Oct 20263,095Taken on the night
3 Oct 20263,131Taken on the night
2 Oct 20263,146Taken on the night
1 Oct 20263,164Taken on the night
30 Sept 20263,146Taken on the night
29 Sept 20263,125Taken on the night
28 Sept 20263,074Taken on the night
27 Sept 20263,083Taken on the night
26 Sept 20263,128Taken on the night
25 Sept 20263,127Taken on the night
24 Sept 20263,145Taken on the night
23 Sept 20263,147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20263,133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20263,082Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20263,054Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20263,090Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20263,137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20263,120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20263,098Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20263,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,985Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,965Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,988Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,976Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20262,955Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,922Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20262,902Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,940Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,956Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,956Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,914Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20262,789Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,829Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,882Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,900Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,865Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,822Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,771Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,765Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,784Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20262,847Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20262,826Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,734Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Micron Technology beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Micron Technology
61
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Micron Technology
35%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Micron Technology3,1296135%
SpaceX2,8397640%
Anduril Industries2,5335636%
GE Vernova2,2793519%
Leidosat least 2,043329%
Applied Materialsat least 2,0364723%
Jabilat least 2,0363918%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Micron Technology by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days26% (814)
  • 30–89 days39% (1,227)
  • 90 days or longer35% (1,082)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Micron Technology hiring?

At least 851 of the 3,129 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Micron Technology include 3,129 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Micron Technology's median posting has been listed 61 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 858 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Micron Technology's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Micron Technology's careers page, 35% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, FE CPIE RDA Defect Engineering Snr Engineer/Principal Engineer, has been listed for 858 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 61 days or longer. 914 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

84days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
61days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
858days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
3,129
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Micron Technology's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

206
since 7 days ago
914
since 30 days ago
3,050
since 90 days ago
4,456
since 180 days ago
5,016
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

18
7
27
58
80
170
229
322
465
761
1,016
1,092
783
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,136 added
−360 removed
Sep 2026
+1,136 added
−828 removed
Oct 2026
+800 added
−892 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 3,129 jobs
  • Taichung - Fab 16, Taiwan

    Listed 2 days
  • Boise, ID - Main Site

    Listed 2 days
  • Fab 10N/X, Singapore

    Listed 2 days

3,129 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Taichung - Fab 16, Taiwan

Listed 858 days

Xian, China

Listed 724 days

Taichung, Fab 16 Taiwan (+3 more)

Listed 721 days

Xian, China

Listed 711 days

Xian, China

Listed 675 days

Xian, China

Listed 671 days

Xian, China

Listed 650 days

Taichung - Fab 16, Taiwan

Listed 647 days

Xian, China

Listed 642 days

Sanand - MIB - Mini Pioneer, India

Listed 570 days

Role observations from Micron Technology's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasRichardson, TX

Company details

Legal entity
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC
Industry
Headquarters
Boise, Idaho
Founded
1978

Data source

Role observations from Micron Technology's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Micron Technology's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.