Zeltru

Prudential Financial careers and jobs

Insurance · Headquarters: Newark, NJ

See listed jobs

Prudential Financial, Inc. is an American financial services company whose subsidiaries provide insurance, retirement planning, investment management, and other products and services to both retail and institutional customers throughout the United States and in over 40 other countries.

What we see at Prudential Financial

Night of

On the night of October 25, Prudential Financial had 163 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 176, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 153. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 163 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 64 have been listed under 30 days.

17 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 99 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 38 days or longer. Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 40 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Prudential Financial's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Prudential Financial hiring?

163

As of October 25, 2026, Prudential Financial's careers page listed 163 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Prudential Financial job postings stay open?

38 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

10%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%.

Live postings over time

163 live postings now; 180 on 26 Sept 2026 (−17).

Each dot is one night's reading of Prudential Financial's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Prudential Financial: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202616325 Oct 2026
September 202617330 Sept 2026
August 202614630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Prudential Financial: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026163Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026167Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026170Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026169Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026164Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026167Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026161Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026163Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026159Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026175Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026173Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026173Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026169Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026170Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026176Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026170Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026174Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026173Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026169Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026167Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026168Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026180Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026176Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026180Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026181Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026184Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026183Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026184Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026193Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026191Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026189Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026191Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026184Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026176Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026177Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026169Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026167Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026170Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026153Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026150Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026160Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026160Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026153Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Insurance employers

Figures for Prudential Financial beside the same figures for the Insurance employers we track.

Median days listed

Prudential Financial
38
Insurance median
40

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Prudential Financial
10%
Insurance median
18.5%

Across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Insurance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
The Auto Club Group (AAA)2043511%
NN Group1865937%
Nationwide184253%
Prudential Financial1633810%
AmTrust Financial Services1394733%
Goosehead Insurance1376034%
Markel1374720%

Insurance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Prudential Financial by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days39% (64)
  • 30–89 days50% (82)
  • 90 days or longer10% (17)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Prudential Financial hiring?

At least 105 of the 163 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Prudential Financial include 163 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Prudential Financial's median posting has been listed 38 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 768 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Prudential Financial's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Prudential Financial's careers page, 10% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 72 Insurance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Lider de Analisis de Negocio, has been listed for 768 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 38 days or longer. 75 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

51days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
38days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
768days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
163
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Prudential Financial's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

18
since 7 days ago
75
since 30 days ago
283
since 90 days ago
346
since 180 days ago
358
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
7
4
4
20
54
105
99
63
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+190 added
−47 removed
Sep 2026
+109 added
−92 removed
Oct 2026
+66 added
−90 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 163 jobs

163 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Mexico City, Mexico

Listed 768 days

Centennial, CO (+1 more)

Listed 222 days

Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

Listed 216 days

Newark, NJ

Listed 157 days

Newark, NJ

Listed 147 days

Letterkenny, Ireland

Listed 145 days

Ann Arbor, MI (+1 more)

Listed 117 days

Dublin, Ireland

Listed 111 days

Newark, NJ

Listed 110 days

Newark, NJ

Listed 110 days

Role observations from Prudential Financial's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New JerseyCaliforniaColoradoDistrict of ColumbiaIllinoisMichiganNewark, NJSan Francisco, CAAnn Arbor, MICentennial, CO

Company details

Legal entity
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC
Industry
Headquarters
Newark, New Jersey
Founded
1875

Data source

Role observations from Prudential Financial's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Prudential Financial's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.