Zeltru

SpartanNash careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at SpartanNash

Night of

On the night of October 25, SpartanNash had 1,185 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,175, and on September 1, when we began reading its board, 1,117. The September 1 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,185 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 470 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 39 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with SpartanNash's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is SpartanNash hiring?

1,185

As of October 25, 2026, SpartanNash's careers page listed 1,185 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do SpartanNash job postings stay open?

39 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

21%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,185 live postings now; 1,192 on 26 Sept 2026 (−7).

Each dot is one night's reading of SpartanNash's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
SpartanNash: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,18525 Oct 2026
September 20261,21730 Sept 2026
Every nightly reading (46)
SpartanNash: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,185Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,206Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,220Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,205Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,215Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,202Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,179Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,181Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,210Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,218Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,204Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,208Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,213Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,201Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,188Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,216Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,231Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,197Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,236Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,233Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,169Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,175Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,200Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,212Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,231Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,217Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,182Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,151Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,163Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,192Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,175Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,225Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,226Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,229Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,192Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,181Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,171Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,170Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,180Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,181Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for SpartanNash beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

SpartanNash
39
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

SpartanNash
21%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Levi Strauss & Co1,4325016%
VF Corporation1,263417%
CarMax1,1883915%
SpartanNash1,1853921%
Carter's, Inc.1,099259%
Home Depot9993315%
Cellular Sales9722610%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

SpartanNash by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days40% (470)
  • 30–89 days39% (468)
  • 90 days or longer21% (247)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is SpartanNash hiring?

All 1,185 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for SpartanNash include 1,185 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. SpartanNash's median posting has been listed 39 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 294 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. SpartanNash's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of SpartanNash's careers page, 21% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Produce Associate, has been listed for 294 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 39 days or longer. 564 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

71days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
39days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
294days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,185
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use SpartanNash's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

126
since 7 days ago
564
since 30 days ago
1,740
since 90 days ago
1,993
since 180 days ago
2,199
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

143
11
20
36
40
65
172
582
682
448
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Sep 2026
+1,712 added
−508 removed
Oct 2026
+487 added
−551 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,185 jobs
  • Grand Rapids, MI

    Listed 2 days
  • Dickinson, ND

    Listed 2 days
  • Grandville, MI

    Listed 2 days

1,185 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Bismarck, ND

Listed 76 days

Bismarck, ND

Listed 76 days

Niles, MI

Listed 75 days

Northfield, MN

Listed 75 days

Traverse City, MI

Listed 75 days

Granger, IN

Listed 75 days

6 Locations

Listed 74 days

Byron Center, MI

Listed 74 days

Kentwood, MI

Listed 74 days

Byron Center, MI

Listed 74 days

Role observations from SpartanNash's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MichiganIndianaMinnesotaNorth DakotaNebraskaOhioBismarck, NDMishawaka, INElkhart, INGrand Rapids, MI

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from SpartanNash's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from SpartanNash's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.