Zeltru

State Street careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: Boston, MA

See listed jobs

State Street Corporation is an American multinational financial services and bank holding company headquartered at One Congress Street in Boston.

What we see at State Street

Night of

On the night of October 26, State Street had 1,400 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,443, and on July 26, when we began reading its board, 1,289. The July 26 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,400 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 733 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 27 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with State Street's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is State Street hiring?

1,400

As of October 26, 2026, State Street's careers page listed 1,400 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do State Street job postings stay open?

27 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

13%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Live postings over time

1,400 live postings now; 1,443 on 26 Sept 2026 (−43).

Each dot is one night's reading of State Street's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
State Street: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,37025 Oct 2026
September 20261,43930 Sept 2026
August 20261,37730 Aug 2026
July 20261,48431 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (82)
State Street: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,370Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,459Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,522Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,465Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,430Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,385Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,313Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,299Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,372Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,399Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,389Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,334Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,289Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,185Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,203Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,237Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,188Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,172Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,062Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,087Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,138Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,184Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,463Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,439Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,428Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,372Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,383Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,443Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,438Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,440Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,426Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,422Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,406Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,393Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,430Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,404Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,360Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,339Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,287Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,273Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,330Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,311Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,308Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,285Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,324Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,280Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,470Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,438Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,377Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,419Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,495Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,497Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,432Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,378Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,364Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,411Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,449Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,370Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,393Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,381Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,345Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,336Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,304Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,254Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,271Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,306Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,256Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,214Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,158Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,441Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,484Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,480Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,432Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,380Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,355Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,289Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for State Street beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

State Street
27
Finance median
45

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

State Street
13%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
TD Bank Group1,789287%
Wells Fargo & Company1,697130%
Truist Financial1,518208%
State Street1,3702713%
Santander1,1402512%
Fifth Third Bancorp1,0323213%
M&T Bank7823418%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

State Street by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days52% (733)
  • 30–89 days35% (489)
  • 90 days or longer13% (178)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is State Street hiring?

At least 542 of the 1,400 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for State Street include 1,400 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. State Street's median posting has been listed 27 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 207 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. State Street's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of State Street's careers page, 13% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Senior Consultant, AVP - Charles River Development, has been listed for 207 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 27 days or longer. 961 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

40days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
27days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
207days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,400
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use State Street's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

321
since 7 days ago
961
since 30 days ago
3,174
since 90 days ago
4,506
since 180 days ago
4,531
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
22
70
351
1,155
1,087
1,003
840
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,588 added
−106 removed
Aug 2026
+2,271 added
−1,307 removed
Sep 2026
+1,015 added
−1,268 removed
Oct 2026
+858 added
−1,321 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,400 jobs
  • Bangalore, India

    Listed today
  • Bangalore, India

    Listed today
  • Bangalore, India

    Listed today

1,400 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Boston, MA

Listed 21 days

Boston, MA

Listed 21 days

Boston, MA

Listed 21 days

Hyderabad, India

Listed 20 days

Philippines, Manila

Listed 20 days

Bangalore, India

Listed 20 days

Bangalore, India

Listed 20 days

Boston, MA

Listed 20 days

Boston, MA

Listed 20 days

City Missouri, KS

Listed 20 days

Role observations from State Street's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MassachusettsNew JerseyKansasNew YorkBoston, MAQuincy, MAJersey City, NJNew York, NY

Company details

Legal entity
STATE STREET CORP
Industry
Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts
Founded
1792

Data source

Role observations from State Street's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from State Street's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.