Zeltru

Stripe careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: South San Francisco, CA

See listed jobs

Stripe, Inc. is an American multinational financial services and software as a service (SaaS) company dual-headquartered in South San Francisco, California, United States, and Dublin, Ireland.

What we see at Stripe

Night of

On the night of October 25, Stripe had 726 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 717, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 533. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 726 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 201 have been listed under 30 days.

37 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 525 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 47 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Stripe's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Stripe hiring?

726

As of October 25, 2026, Stripe's careers page listed 726 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Stripe job postings stay open?

47 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

27%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

726 live postings now; 728 on 26 Sept 2026 (−2).

Each dot is one night's reading of Stripe's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Stripe: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202672625 Oct 2026
September 202673830 Sept 2026
August 202657730 Aug 2026
July 202656331 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (84)
Stripe: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026726Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026736Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026753Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026760Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026757Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026753Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026735Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026736Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026747Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026753Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026748Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026746Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026747Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026735Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026738Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026749Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026770Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026761Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026754Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026749Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026721Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026724Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026738Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026737Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026739Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026738Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026724Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026708Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026711Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026728Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026717Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026705Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026714Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026691Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026672Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026694Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026677Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026655Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026649Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026665Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026646Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026649Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026639Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026628Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026630Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026623Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026624Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026577Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026595Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026613Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026615Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026610Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026601Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026605Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026615Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026608Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026593Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026584Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026572Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026562Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026553Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026569Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026575Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026568Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026562Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026553Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026552Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026563Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026557Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026537Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026533Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Stripe beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Stripe
47
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Stripe
27%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Gartner7976138%
Intel793259%
Teledyne Technologies7606128%
Stripe7264727%
LSEG7005431%
ASML6954626%
Anthropic6916334%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Stripe by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days28% (201)
  • 30–89 days46% (331)
  • 90 days or longer27% (194)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Stripe hiring?

At least 168 of the 726 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Stripe include 726 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Stripe's median posting has been listed 47 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,090 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Stripe's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Stripe's careers page, 27% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Data Analyst, has been listed for 1,090 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 47 days or longer. 226 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

87days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
47days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,090days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
726
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Stripe's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

47
since 7 days ago
226
since 30 days ago
775
since 90 days ago
1,159
since 180 days ago
1,332
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

6
12
19
27
36
39
49
85
126
200
216
332
188
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+577 added
−14 removed
Aug 2026
+247 added
−264 removed
Sep 2026
+349 added
−245 removed
Oct 2026
+200 added
−254 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 726 jobs
  • US

    Listed 3 days
  • Dublin

    Listed 3 days
  • Paris

    Listed 3 days

726 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

San Francisco, CA

Listed 38 days

San Francisco

Listed 38 days

Dublin, Ireland

Listed 38 days

South San Francisco, New York City

Listed 38 days

Chicago, US

Listed 38 days

New York, NY; Chicago, IL or San Francisco, CA

Listed 38 days

Dublin

Listed 38 days

San Francisco; Chicago

Listed 38 days

LOCATION

Listed 35 days

Japan, Tokyo

Listed 35 days

Role observations from Stripe's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaIllinoisNew YorkWashingtonSan Francisco, CAChicago, ILNew York City, NYNew York, NY

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
South San Francisco, California
Founded
2010

Data source

Role observations from Stripe's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Stripe's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.