Zeltru

Syska Hennessy Group careers and jobs

Construction & Real Estate · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

Syska Hennessy is a global consulting, engineering and commissioning firm for the built environment.

What we see at Syska Hennessy Group

Night of

On the night of October 25, Syska Hennessy Group had 166 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 163, and on August 7, when we began reading its board, 111. The August 7 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 148 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 11 have been listed under 30 days.

3 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 137 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 119 days or longer. Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 52 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Syska Hennessy Group's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Syska Hennessy Group hiring?

166

As of October 25, 2026, Syska Hennessy Group's careers page listed 166 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Syska Hennessy Group job postings stay open?

119 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

52%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%.

Leaves out 18 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

166 live postings now; 164 on 26 Sept 2026 (+2).

Each dot is one night's reading of Syska Hennessy Group's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Syska Hennessy Group: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202616625 Oct 2026
September 202616330 Sept 2026
August 202610830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (74)
Syska Hennessy Group: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026167Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026167Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026168Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026169Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026170Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026169Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026160Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026159Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026159Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026160Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026162Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026164Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026163Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026163Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026163Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026163Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026164Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026163Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026165Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026161Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026105Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Construction & Real Estate employers

Figures for Syska Hennessy Group beside the same figures for the Construction & Real Estate employers we track.

Median days listed

Syska Hennessy Group
119
Construction & Real Estate median
52

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Syska Hennessy Group
52%
Construction & Real Estate median
23%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Construction & Real Estate employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Highmark Residential, LLC185250%
Comfort Systems Usa1768143%
SOLV Energy1693115%
Syska Hennessy Group16611952%
Sares Regis Group1655932%
Simon Property Group1636132%
Shermco Industries, Inc.1624629%

Construction & Real Estate employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Syska Hennessy Group by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days7% (11)
  • 30–89 days41% (60)
  • 90 days or longer52% (77)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Syska Hennessy Group hiring?

At least 162 of the 166 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Syska Hennessy Group include 148 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Syska Hennessy Group's median posting has been listed 119 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,543 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Syska Hennessy Group's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Syska Hennessy Group's careers page, 52% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Associate Managing Director, has been listed for 1,543 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 119 days or longer. 13 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

292days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
119days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,543days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
148
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Syska Hennessy Group's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

3
since 7 days ago
13
since 30 days ago
91
since 90 days ago
103
since 180 days ago
127
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

4
1
1
2
2
10
5
1
8
4
11
68
11
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+116 added
−8 removed
Sep 2026
+66 added
−12 removed
Oct 2026
+16 added
−14 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 166 jobs

166 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

New York, NY

Listed 2,503 days

Richmond, VA

Listed 1,750 days

Jacksonville

Listed 1,543 days

New York, NY

Listed 1,525 days

Jacksonville

Listed 1,295 days

Tampa, FL

Listed 1,220 days

Boston, NA

Listed 1,201 days

Richmond

Listed 1,117 days

New York, NY

Listed 1,085 days

Hamilton, NJ

Listed 1,075 days

Role observations from Syska Hennessy Group's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: FloridaCaliforniaNew YorkVirginiaMassachusettsDistrict of ColumbiaNew York, NYTampa, FLJacksonville, FLLos Angeles, CA

Company details

Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
1928

Data source

Role observations from Syska Hennessy Group's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Syska Hennessy Group's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.