Zeltru

Teledyne Technologies careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Thousand Oaks, CA

See listed jobs

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated is an American industrial conglomerate.

What we see at Teledyne Technologies

Night of

On the night of October 24, Teledyne Technologies had 760 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 24 it had 770, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 697. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 760 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 199 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 61 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 44 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Teledyne Technologies' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Teledyne Technologies hiring?

760

As of October 24, 2026, Teledyne Technologies' careers page listed 760 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Teledyne Technologies job postings stay open?

61 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

28%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

774 live postings now; 773 on 26 Sept 2026 (+1).

Each dot is one night's reading of Teledyne Technologies' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Teledyne Technologies: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202676024 Oct 2026
September 202678430 Sept 2026
August 202670930 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Teledyne Technologies: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
24 Oct 2026760Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026761Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026762Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026771Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026765Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026749Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026744Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026758Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026772Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026775Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026775Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026774Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026762Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026761Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026783Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026783Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026789Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026762Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026772Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026783Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026793Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026789Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026784Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026775Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026761Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026766Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026773Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026774Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026770Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026755Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026751Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026766Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026745Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026739Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026733Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026721Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026732Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026739Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026741Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026725Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026708Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026706Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026716Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026724Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026709Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026716Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026730Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026740Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026702Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026695Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026676Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026681Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026688Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026738Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026697Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Teledyne Technologies beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Teledyne Technologies
61
Technology median
44

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Teledyne Technologies
28%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 24 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
OpenAI8085633%
Gartner7976138%
Intel793259%
Teledyne Technologies7606128%
Stripe7264727%
LSEG7005331%
ASML6954526%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Teledyne Technologies by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days26% (199)
  • 30–89 days46% (346)
  • 90 days or longer28% (215)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Teledyne Technologies hiring?

At least 541 of the 760 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Teledyne Technologies include 774 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Teledyne Technologies' median posting has been listed 61 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 539 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Teledyne Technologies' board was last read — 2 days ago, so these ages have advanced by 2 days without us checking the postings are still up.

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Teledyne Technologies' careers page, 28% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Computer Engineering Intern, has been listed for 539 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 61 days or longer. 235 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

72days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
61days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
539days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
774
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Teledyne Technologies' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

78
since 7 days ago
235
since 30 days ago
854
since 90 days ago
1,231
since 180 days ago
1,309
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
1
5
5
12
20
39
52
133
239
343
264
196
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+848 added
−139 removed
Sep 2026
+261 added
−196 removed
Oct 2026
+207 added
−231 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 774 jobs

774 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

El Segundo, CA (+19 more)

Listed 95 days

US - Houston, TX

Listed 95 days

US - Hawthorne, CA (TDY)

Listed 95 days

Billerica, MA (+2 more)

Listed 95 days

US - Thousand Oaks, CA (TDY)

Listed 94 days

US - Goleta, CA

Listed 91 days

US - Goleta, CA

Listed 91 days

US - Dallas, TX

Listed 90 days

US - Rancho Cordova, CA (TDY)

Listed 90 days

Canada, Waterloo ON (+6 more)

Listed 90 days

Role observations from Teledyne Technologies' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaMassachusettsTexasNew HampshireAlabamaIndianaDallas, TXEl Segundo, CAHawthorne, CAHouston, TX

Company details

Legal entity
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC
Industry
Headquarters
Thousand Oaks, California
Founded
1960

Data source

Role observations from Teledyne Technologies' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 24, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Teledyne Technologies' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.