Zeltru

Truist Financial careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: Charlotte, NC

See listed jobs

Truist Financial Corporation is an American bank holding company headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina.

What we see at Truist Financial

Night of

On the night of October 28, Truist Financial had 1,564 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 1,149, and on August 14, when we began reading its board, 1,072. The August 14 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,564 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 962 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 23 days or longer. Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Truist Financial's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Truist Financial hiring?

1,564

As of October 28, 2026, Truist Financial's careers page listed 1,564 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Truist Financial job postings stay open?

23 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

8%

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%.

Live postings over time

1,564 live postings now; 1,216 on 29 Sept 2026 (+348).

Each dot is one night's reading of Truist Financial's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Truist Financial: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,56428 Oct 2026
September 20261,24530 Sept 2026
August 20261,09630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Truist Financial: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20261,564Taken on the night
27 Oct 20261,566Taken on the night
26 Oct 20261,521Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,518Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,567Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,589Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,594Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,606Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,585Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,544Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,531Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,578Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,603Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,599Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,586Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,553Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,533Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,542Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,584Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,613Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,558Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,530Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,135Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,236Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,283Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,246Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,245Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,216Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,149Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,180Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,220Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,197Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,203Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,251Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,221Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,160Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,199Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,290Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,274Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,239Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,242Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,200Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,255Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,218Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,096Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,213Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,195Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,183Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,227Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Truist Financial beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Truist Financial
23
Finance median
43

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Truist Financial
8%
Finance median
20.8%

Across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Bank of America2,0563619%
Wells Fargo & Company1,894130%
TD Bank Group1,879247%
Truist Financial1,564238%
State Street1,4542814%
Santander1,2482412%
Fifth Third Bancorp1,1003114%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Truist Financial by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days62% (962)
  • 30–89 days30% (471)
  • 90 days or longer8% (131)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Truist Financial hiring?

All 1,564 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Truist Financial include 1,564 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Truist Financial's median posting has been listed 23 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 617 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Truist Financial's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Truist Financial's careers page, 8% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 136 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Wealth Advisor III - Palm Beach / Boca Raton, has been listed for 617 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 23 days or longer. 1,158 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

39days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
23days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
617days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,564
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Truist Financial's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

146
since 7 days ago
1,158
since 30 days ago
3,113
since 90 days ago
3,650
since 180 days ago
3,673
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
4
1
17
25
107
444
1,001
982
1,091
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,559 added
−480 removed
Sep 2026
+1,001 added
−958 removed
Oct 2026
+1,126 added
−925 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,564 jobs

1,564 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Pittsburgh, PA (+1 more)

Listed 119 days

Pittsburgh, PA (+1 more)

Listed 119 days

McLean, VA (+3 more)

Listed 119 days

Rockville, MD (+5 more)

Listed 119 days

Martinsburg, WV

Listed 119 days

Charlotte, NC (+1 more)

Listed 119 days

Fort Worth, TX

Listed 118 days

Atlanta, GA (+1 more)

Listed 118 days

Wyomissing, PA

Listed 118 days

Laurel, MD (+4 more)

Listed 115 days

Role observations from Truist Financial's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: FloridaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMarylandPennsylvaniaTennesseeCharlotte, NCAtlanta, GAMiami, FLNew York, NY

Company details

Legal entity
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP
Industry
Headquarters
Charlotte, North Carolina
Founded
1872

Data source

Role observations from Truist Financial's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Truist Financial's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.